RELIGION

Ramayanam: Atmashraddhananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.; V. Raja Narayanan, Sri Seetha Rama Baktha Samajam, Rajeswari Nagar, Selaiyur, 6 p.m.; Kalyanapuram Aravamudhachariar, Sringeri Jagathguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A. Puram, 6-30 p.m.; Chandrasekharan, Meenakshi College of Engineering, Vembuliamman Koil St., K.K. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; V. Ramamurthy, Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Purasawalkam, 6-30 p.m.; Muralidharan, 12/39, G-2, Sree Bharathi Flats, Postal Colony 3rd St., West Mambalam, 6-30 p.m.; Nagai Mukundan, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; Kapisthalam Srinivasachari, Andal Ammal Matam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6-30 p.m.; Keeranur Ramamurthy, Vijaya Ganapathy Temple, Thilagar St., Krishna Nagar, Ullagaram, 6-30 p.m.; Ravi Raman, Sri Rama Bhaktha Samajam, 2nd Main Rd., Sri Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 6-30 p.m.; R. Krishnamurthy, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 6-45 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Koil, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.; Deepika Lakshminarayanan, Varasiddhi Vinayakar Temple, New Colony, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.; Needamangalam Alamelu and Subbaraman, Ista Siddhi Vinayakar Veda Parayana Trust, Ramana Samajam, Krishnapuram, Choolaimedu, 7 p.m.; K.V. Sridharan, Mahasakthi Vinayagar Temple, Ponnuswamy St., Royapettah, 7 p.m.; Vadagudi Sundararama Dikshitar, Satyavratha Ramar temple, Sri Rajeswari Nagar, Selaiyur, 7 p.m.; R.S. Ganesan, Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Sankara Mutt, South Prakaram St., Tiruvottiyur, 7 p.m.; T. Rangaraja, 56/1, Ellaiamman Koil St., West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thayumanavar: D. Gnanasundaram, Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Mahaperiava Mahimai: Ganesan, Sri Kamakoti Baktha Samaj, Sri Kamakoti Nagar, Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.

Sri Ramanama Sankirtanam: Atmaghananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Ramanavami: Celebrations, Sri Rama Gana Samaj, Sri Santhalakshmi Iniya Illam, Big St., Triplicane, 9 a.m.; Sri Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Perumal Mudali St., Kondithope, 10-30 a.m.; Sri Raghavendraswamy Brindavanam, Sri Ramar St., Devaraja Nagar, Saligramam, 5 p.m.; Vedasreni Bhajana Sabha, 7-A, Brahmin St., Velachery, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Asthika Samajam: Inauguration of Sri Rama Navami music series, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 5-30 p.m.

Kalki Krishnamurthy Memorial Trust: Centenary celebrations of ‘Sundha’ M.R.M. Sundaram, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Sri Thiagaraja Sangeetha Vidwath Samajam: Inauguration of Thiagaraja Jayanthi celebration, 10/5, Thiagarajapuram, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Landmark Bookstore: Launch of publication ‘Follow every Rainbow’, Citi Centre, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Madras Medical College, Rajiv Gandhi Govt. General Hospital: World Liver day celebrations and Inauguration of Liver – ICU, Minister K.C. Veeramani participates, Park Town, 9 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Inauguration of Conference on ‘Tamil Nadu Health Tourism’, British Deputy High Commissioner Mike Nithavrianakis participates, Chennai Convention Centre, Nandambakkam, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Government Music College: Convocation and annual day, R.A. Puram, 10-05 a.m.

College of Engineering Guindy: Annual day, TAG Auditorium, Sardar Patel Rd., Guindy, 3 p.m.

Government Institute of Advanced Study in Education: College Day, Saidapet, 8 a.m.

M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation: Lecture by Prof S. Mahendra Dev, Director IGIDR on ‘What Next after 22 years of Reform Period: Correct Five disappointments’, 3rd Cross St., Taramani Institutional Area, 11-15 a.m.

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: Programme on ‘New Companies Bill’, Greams Dugar, Greams Rd., 4 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers: Talk on ‘Energy Conservation in High-rise Buildings’, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

Chennai Institute of Technology: Lecture on ‘Embedded System in Automobiles’, Pudupedu, 2 p.m.

Jerusalem College of Engineering: Programme on ‘Power Electronics for Green Energy’, Pallikaranai, 10 a.m.

Vivekananda College (Evening): College day, P.S. Sivaswami Salai, Mylapore, 3-30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Relax Group, Singaram Pillai Boys HS., Villivakkam; Avadi Group, The Madurai Siddha Ayurveda Nilayam, Avadi; New Found Group, Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and CSI Emmanuel Church, Vadapalani, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Royapuram; Singaram Pillai Boys HS., Villivakkam; Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; C.S.I. Zion Church School, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, 100 ft. Rd., Arumbakkam; St. Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magadalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi; A.G. Church, Thiruvanmiyur; St. Soosai Church, Ennore; and Chennai Corporation Public Health Centre, Sastri Nagar, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL