RELIGION

Ramayanam: Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudhachariar, Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Rd., Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Anubhuti Prakasam: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 5 p.m.

Bhaja Govindam: K. Balasubramanyam, Kasturba Nagar Residents Assn. Community Hall, Adyar, 10-30 a.m.

Mahaperiyavalin Mahimai: Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Kakuthanum Kannanum: K.B. Devarajan, Sitadevi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya MHSS., Kalamegam St., East Tambaram, 6-45 p.m.

Devi Mahatmyam: Asutoshananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Meenakshi Kalyanam: T. Sankararaman, 14/48, Gill Nagar 2nd St., Choolaimedu, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: S. Vasudevan, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Ramnam Sankirtanam: Atmaghanananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Vadiudai Manicka Maalai: Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6-30 p.m.

Thugalathubotham: V. Sivasubramanian, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Sahitya Akademi: Programme on ‘Nari Chetana’ (with Tamil women writers), Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Tamil Arts Academy: Talk by former Director of Archaeology, Tamil Nadu R. Nagasamy on ‘Fascinating Temples of Kerala and Tantrasamccaya’, 22nd Cross St., Besant Nagar, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Launch of publication ‘Dented and Painted’, BJP leader Murli Manohar Joshi participates, Sheraton Park Hotel and Towers, 6-30 p.m.

Alliance Francaise of Madras: Festival of France Bonjour India, College Rd., Nungambakkam, 7-30 p.m.

GENERAL

Anna University: Convocation, Governor K. Rosaiah and UGC Chairman Ved Prakash participate, Sardar Patel Rd., Guindy, 5-30 p.m.

Indian Red Cross Society – Tamil Nadu Branch: Annual General Meeting, Governor K. Rosaiah participates, Montieth Rd., Egmore, 11-30 a.m.

Department of Hindi – University of Madras: T. Bhavani Devi Endowment Lecture, Chepauk, 2 p.m.

The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University: CADO Fiesta 2013 programme, Greenways Rd., 5 p.m.

Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers: Dr. G.S. Laddha Memorial lecture on ‘Energy Options in India’, A C College of Technology, Anna University, Guindy, 4 p.m.

International Women’s Day: Celebrations, Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre – workshop on ‘In Pursuit of Excellence in Science’, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., Guindy ; Rajan Eye Care Hospital and Rotary Club of Madras – T Nagar, Inauguration of Free eye screening camp for women, Minister B. Valarmathi participates, Vidyodaya 2nd St., T. Nagar; Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust – Bharathiar Illam, T.P. Koil St., Triplicane; D.B. Jain College, Thoraipakkam, 9 a.m.; St. Peter’s Group of Institutions, Avadi, 9-30 a.m.; Sri Kanyaka Parameswari Arts and Science College for Women, Audiappa St., Arignar Anna Institute of Science and Technology, Pennalur, Sriperumbudur, 10 a.m.; Guru Nanak College, Velachery, 10-30 a.m.; G.S.S. Jain College for Women, Vepery High Rd., Vepery; SRM University, Union Minister Jayanthi Natarajan participates, Kattankulathur, 11 a.m.; Women’s Christian College – presentation of Sarina Puraskar award, College Rd., Nungambakkam; Stella Maris College – One Billion Rising Campaign, Cathedral Rd., Noon; Aalim Muhammed Salegh College of Engineering, Muthapudupet, 1-30 p.m.; Jerusalem College of Engineering, Pallikkaranai, 2 p.m.; Aavin Women Welfare Society, Minister V. Moorthy participates, Sri Murugan Kalyana Mandapam, South Boag Rd., T. Nagar; University of Madras, Thanthai Periyal Hall, Centenary Building, Chepauk; Hindustan College of Arts and Science, Kelambakkam, 2-30 p.m.; Thamizhaga Kattada Thozhilargal Madhiya Sangam, Sir Pitty Thyagarayar Arangam, G.N. Chetty Rd., T. Nagar; Sakambari Women’s Group, 28th Cross St., Indira Nagar, National Union of BSNL Workers, Telephone Exchange, Anna Salai, 4 p.m.

Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College for Women: Poovulagin Nanbargal and Enviro-club - Seminar on women and environment, and release of the book ‘Wangari Mathai - a woman for change’, College premises, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Women’s Christian College: Vera Augustus Endowment lecture on ‘Urbanisation in South India: The Pre Modern City’, Noon

M.N. College of Optometry: Graduation ceremony and annual day, Museum Theatre, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 4 p.m.

Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology: Conference on Advanced computing technologies and applications, Mangadu, 10 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Symposium ‘Zerone’, Perumalpattu, 9 a.m.

SKR Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Intensive Motivation campaign’, Nazarathpet, 9 a.m.

Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development: Seminar on ‘Violence against women: Promoting gender justice’, Sriperumbudur, 10 a.m.

Chennai Institute of Technology: Lecture on ‘Database Management Systems’, Pudupedu, 10 a.m.

KCG College of Technology: Blood donation camp, Karapakkam, 10 a.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Blood donation camp, Chembarambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Hepzibah Institute of Heritage Conservation: Anniversary celebrations, VOC St., MGR Nagar, 4 p.m.

D.B. Jain College: Inauguration of workshop on ‘VFX – Developers’, Thoraipakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Oxford MHSS.: Kindergarten Graduation day, South K.R. Koil St., West Mambalam, 5-30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Relax Group, Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Avadi Group, Madurai Siddha Ayurvedha Nilayam, Avadi; New Found Group, Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and CSI Emmanuel Church, Vadapalani, 7 p.m .

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Royapuram; Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; CSI Zion Church School, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, 100 ft. Rd., Arumbakkam; St. Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magadalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; CSI Peters Church, Vyasarpadi; St. Soosai Church, Ennore; The Madurai Siddha Ayurvedha Maruthuva Nilayam, Avadi; and Chennai Corporation Public Health Centre, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL