RELIGION

Ramayanam: Kidambi Narayanan, Gangaikondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagavatham: K. Balasubramanyam, Kasturba Nagar Residents Assn. Community Hall, Adyar, 10.30 a.m.; Srinivasa Raghavachariar, Ranjani Hall, 15{+t}{+h}St., Nanganallur, 6 p.m.

Gita: Swaroopananda, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 6.45 p.m.

Ashthalakshmi Stothram: Sudha Seshaiyan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Anubhuthi Prakasam: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8/20, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 5 p.m.

Kulasekara Azhwar: Nadhamuni Ramanujan, Sri Manavala Mamunigal Sannidhi, Bhimanna Mudali 2{+n}{+d}St., Alwarpet, 5 p.m.

Gajendra Moksham: Dushyanth Sridhar, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Oliver Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Devi Mahatmyam: Asutoshananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

CMWSSB: Chief Minister Jayalalithaa inaugurates Desalination Plant, ECR, Nemilli, 10 a.m.

Organising Committee: Inauguration of artists’ camp in connection with CM’s 65{+t}{+h}birthday, Ministers Valarmathi and N.R. Sivapathy participate, YMCA Gymnasium Hall, Nandanam, 11 a.m.

Coastal Action Network: Seminar on the importance of Environment Impact Assessment Notification and Procedures to Conduct Public Hearing, ICSA, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 10.30 a.m.

FICCI Cascade: Seminar on ‘Curbing Counterfeiting and Smuggling – An Imperative for Indian Economy’, Hotel Hyatt Regency, 10 a.m.

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India: Meeting, Hotel The Accord Metropolitan, Noon

The Institution of Engineers: Talk on ‘Automation in Industry’, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

M.N.M. Jain Engineering College: Inauguration of inter college cultural programme, Thoraipakkam, 9 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: Symposium on ‘Pinnacle’, Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

Chendu College of Engineering and Technology: Programme on ‘Network Security’, Zamin Endathur, Madurantakam, 10 a.m.

Chennai Institute of Technology: Workshop on ‘CIT Leadership Academy classes for first year civil students’, Pudupedu, 8.30 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Symposium ‘Extract’, Perumalpattu, 9.30 a.m.

Prince Shri Venkateswara Padmavathy Engineering College: Inauguration of Inter-Collegiate symposium ‘Panchsheel’, Ponmar, 9 a.m.

Vels University: Inauguration of symposium ‘Expomash’, Pallavaram, 10 a.m.

Karpaga Vinayaga College of Engineering and Technology: Valedictory of workshop on ‘Application of Vermicomposting Practices for Sustainable Agricultural Development’, Madhurantagam, 3 p.m.

G.S.S. Jain College for Women: Inauguration of conference on ‘Quality Assurance in Higher Education and Role of Stakeholders, Vepery High Rd., 10 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: 20{+t}{+h}Anniversary celebrations of The Fraternity Club, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, 10.30 a.m.

Justice Basheer Ahmed Sayeed College for Women: Inauguration of Inter Collegiate technical fest, K.B. Dasan Rd., Teynampet, 9.30 a.m.

Hindustan College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of inter college cultural fest, Padur, 10 a.m.

D.R.B. Calavala Cunnan Chetty’s HSS.: Founder’s Day and Annual Day celebrations, Perambur, 4.30 p.m.

A.G.S. Nidhi HSS.: Annual Day celebrations, Alandur, 4 p.m.

Sri Sayee Vivekananda Vidyalaya MHSS.: Annual day celebrations, Muthamizh Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Meeting, Hotel Taj Connemara, 7.30 p.m.

Sogetsu Study Group and ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Inauguration of exhibition, Consul General of Japan Masanori Nakano participates, Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Rd., 10.30 a.m.

MMA and Konrad Adenauer Stiftung: Video discussion on ‘Leadership by Empowerment’, TANSTIA, Guindy, 6 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Royapuram Heritage: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 7 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Progressive Writers Artists Association: Meeting, Avvai Kalai Kazhagam, Somuchetty 6{+t}{+h}St., Royapuram, 5 p.m.

Organising Committee: Mahaathmavai Vananguvom, Gandhi Mandapam, Sardar Patel Rd., Guindy, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Relax Group, Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Avadi Group, The Madurai Siddha Ayurvedha Nilayam, Avadi; New Found Group, Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and CSI Emmanuel Church, Church Rd., Ottagapalayam, Vadapalani, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Royapuram; Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; C.S.I. Zion Church School, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, Arumbakkam; St. Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magadalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; St. Soosai Church, Ennore; Madurai Siddha Ayurvedha Maruthuva Nilayam, Avadi; Corporation Public Health Centre, Adambakam, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL