Religion

Ramayanam: Madhavachar, Asthika Samajam, 3rd St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, PS HSS., R.K. Mutt Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Satyaprabhananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, MS Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Mundaka Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Hastakamalam: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Kizhnaduvankarai, 7 p.m.

Bagavan Ramanamaharishi Vaibhavam: Keeranoor Ramamurthy, Seetharama Bhavanam, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.50 p.m.

Kandaralangaram: K. Sundaram, Kalvikazhagam, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Tirumazhisai Alwar: Varadarajan, Satsanga Sadanam, 16, Anna Salai, Pammal, 4.15 p.m.

Thevaram: S. Rajarethinam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Abhirami Andhadhi: Ganapathy, Community hall, Palm layout, 1st Avenue, Medavakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Nenjuviduthoothu: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Nature of Existence: S. Ramu, Theosophical Society, 4, Circular Rd., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 5.30 p.m.

Culture

Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust: Launch of publication, Krishnaswamy Kalyana Mahal, South Boag Rd., T. Nagar, 4 p.m.

Brahma Gana Sabha: Launch of publication, New Woodlands Hotel, 6 p.m.

General

Organising Committee: Centenary celebrations of Mayor M. Radhakrishna Pillai, Union Ministers G.K. Vasan and V. Narayanaswami pPeriyar Thidal, Vepery, 2 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Thowheed Jama’ath: Training programme, Venkateswara Marriage Hall, T. Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama’ath: Symposium, Community hall, Ambedkar Salai, Kodambakkam, 5 p.m.

Vasantha Memorial Trust: Painting competition, Sivagami Pethachi auditorium, MCTM School, Alwarpet, 9 a.m.

Southern India Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Chennai Custom House Agents’ Association: Interactive session on aviation cargo industry, My Fortune, Gopalapuram, 10 a

Guild of Service: 13th get-together, Home for the handicapped children, D/1775, School Rd., 5 p.m.

Vidya Sagar: Remembrance meeting, 1, Ranjith Rd., Kotturpuram, 11 a.m.

St. Peter’s University: Convocation, Avadi, 10 a.m.

Sugam Hospital: Medical camp, KLK Govt. Boys HSS., Gummidipoondi, 9 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Free cataract screening camp, Sankara HSS., Urapakkam, 9 a.m.

YRG Care: CART 2013, Hotel GRT Grand, 9 a.m.

Tiruvalluvar Painthamizh Ilakkiya Manram: Meeting, Alagappa MHSS., Purasawalkam, 10.30 a.m.

Rajasthani Association: Meeting, Adinath Jain Swethamber Temple, Gandhi Rd., Puzhal, 9.45 a.m.

Choolaimedu Exnora Innovator’s Club: Meeting, Karur Vysya Bank Staff cooperative society hall, 2, 4th St., Sowrastra Nagar, Choolaimedu, 10.30 a.m.

Vaithikasree: Meeting, Seva Samajam, 34/1, Noor Veerasami Lane, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Lions Club Chennai Royapauram Heritage: Meeting, Beach Park Club, Vettuvankani, ECR, 11 a.m.

Anna Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, Sri KrishnaswamI HSS., Annna nagar west, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Theresa’s Church, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Chennai School, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen and Redeemers Church, UI Colony, II St., Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; and Satya MS., Poonamallee, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assumption School, St. Theresa Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, K.K. Nagar; ECI Church, Dr. Ambedkar St., Arumbakkam; and CSI School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Infant Jesus Church, Manali New Nagar; and CSI Peter’s Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Baby Nagar, Velachery; Singarampillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; Arul Kadal, Santhome High Rd., and St. Infant Theresa Church, KKR Avenue, Sembium, Perambur, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL