RELIGION

Ramayanam: Damodara Dikshithar, Venugopalaswamy Temple, Gopalapuram, 6.30 p.m.; M.S. Raghuveera, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6.50 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Mohanram, Balasubramanya Swamy Temple, Kumaran Kundram, Chromepet, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Satyaprabhananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.; Gautamananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Muralidharan, 12, Sooran St., Pasumpon Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Krishna Leelaigal: Hari, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: V.Abhiramasundaram, Aasthika Samajam, 3{+r}{+d}St., Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.

Devi Bhagavatham: Sengalipuram Rama Dikshithar, Krishna Gana Sabha, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Kandaranubuthi: K. Sundaram, 12/2, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam Oduvar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Upadesa Saram: Ganapathy, Chakkarai Amman Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 6 p.m.

Hastamalakam: T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Kalvettu Pesugiradhu: Launch of publication, ICSA Jeevan Jothi, Pantheon Rd., Egmore, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Organising Committee: Meeting to felicitate Kumari Anandan, Union Ministers P. Chidambaram, G.K. Vasan, Jayanthi Natarajan and V. Narayanasamy participate, Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet, 5 p.m.

The Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India: Meeting to discuss ‘Union Budget – 2012', Member of Parliament B.S. Gnanadesikan participates, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 10 a.m.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: College day, Nungambakkam High Rd., 6 p.m.

KCG College of Technology: Valedictory function of Hindustan Young Leaders conference, Karapakkam, 2 p.m.

Convocation: Saveetha University, Poonamallee High Rd., Velappanchavadi, 10 a.m.; Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Manimangalam, 2 p.m.; P.B. College of Engineering, Irungkattukottai, 2.30 p.m.

Anna Nagar Senior Citizens Welfare Association: Function to felicitate ‘Padma Shri' awardee - Dr.V.S. Natarajan, SBOA School and Junior College, Anna Nagar West Extension, 3.30 p.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye camp, Sathya Sai Seva Samithi, Yadaval St., Adambakkam, 9 a.m.

Medley Toastmasters Club: Meeting, ISTE Professional Centre, Kotturpuram, 11 a.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, Bharat Sewak Samaj School, Kamarajapuram, Nungambakkam, 3.30 p.m.

Anna Nagar Thamizh Sangam: Meeting, Valliammal HSS., Anna Nagar East, 10 a.m.

Illakiya Saral: Meeting, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company group, St. Teresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Circle of Life group, Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; and Miracle on Marina group, Chennai School, 1, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meetings, New Beginning group, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Sunshine group, Rise and Redeemers Church, UI Colony, II Cross St., Kodambakkam, 4 p.m. ; and Anandham group, Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Hospital, Datta St., Baby Nagar, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assumption School, St. Teresa Church, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; ECI Church campus, 15, Dr. Ambedkar St., Arumbakkam; CSI School, Gandhi Main Rd., Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Infant Jesus Church, Manali New Nagar, Manali; and CSI Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., T.Nagar; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Datta St., Baby Nagar, Velachery; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Arul Kadal, 136, Santhome High Rd., MRC Kalyana Mandapam; and St. Teresa Church, 7, KKR Avenue, Sembium, Perambur, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL