Religion

Ramayanam: B. Sundar Kumar, Chinmaya Mission Yoga Centre, Sri Harihara Dhayana Nilayam, Chinmaya Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Thyagaraja Sarma, Gangaikondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Gita: Parthasarathy, Music Academy, TTK Rd., 6-30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Ramanakendram, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

Devaram: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sanath Sujathaeeyam: R. Manidravid, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 5 p.m.

Sankara Uvacha: Sudha Seshayyan, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Upadesa Sahasree: R. Krishnamurthy Sastri, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Mahaperiyaval Mahimai: Ganesh Sharma, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Culture

Kavya Publication: Launch of publication on Purananooru, LLA Building, Anna Salai, 5-30 p.m.

Vinnyasa Premier Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Murali Nagapuzha and Gita, First Main Rd., CIT Colony, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.

General

Senior Citizens Bureau and HelpAge India: Seminar on ‘Health Insurance for Senior Citizens', Saraswat Association, Ormes Rd., Kilpauk, 10 a.m.

Income Tax Department: Awareness programme on TDS/TCS, IRN Kalyana Mandapam, J.N. Rd., Thiruvallur, 10-30 a.m.

University of Madras-Japan Foundation: International science conference on ‘Global Environmental Changes-Challenges and Innovations', Dept. of Applied Geology, Hotel Checkers, Little Mount, Saidapet, 6 p.m.

State Bank of Hyderabad: Launch of SBH Vidya–scheme to support needy students, Lady Wellington Govt. Girls HSS., Dr. Besant Rd., Triplicane, 10 a.m.

Madras Chamber of Commerce and Industry and US Commercial Service: Indo-US Partnership in port and maritime sector, Hotel Raintree, Anna Salai, 9-30 a.m.

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: Meeting, Hotel Taj Connemara, 8 a.m.

Chennai Institute of Technology: Technical symposium, Sarathy Nagar, Kundrathur, 9-30 a.m.

AMET University: Conference on port engineering and coastal development, Kanathur, 11 a.m.

Sathyabama University: Programme on ‘Atomic energy-a key to meet the energy challenge', Rajiv Gandhi Rd., 10 a.m.

A.M. Jain College: Inauguration of Tourism association, Dept. of Tourism and Travel Management, Meenambakkam, 2-30 p.m.

Sri Muthukumaran Medical College Hospital and Research Institute: Haematology quiz, Chikkarayapuram, Mangadu, 2 p.m.

Chevalier T.Thomas Elizabeth College for Women: College day, Sembium, 10 a.m.

Tagore Engineering College: Lecture on sustainable business and society, Vandalur, 10 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies: Seminar on education, employment and employability, West Tambaram, 10 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: Programme on current IT scenario, Poonamallee-Avadi Rd., 2 p.m.

SMK Fomra Institute of Technology: Technical symposium, Dept. of Information Technology, Kelambakkam, 9 a.m.

People Awareness Association: Meeting to felicitate social workers, Ananda Thirumana Mandapam, Chromepet, 5 p.m.

Sri Sukar Markandeyan Charities and Sukar Markandeyan Medical Research Foundation: Presentation of Dhanvanthri awards, Murugan Kalyana Mandapam, South Boag Rd., T.Nagar, 6-15 p.m.

Meiyunarvu Maiyam: Meeting, Raja Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

YMCA: Talk on musical instruments in Tamil literature, YMCA Esplanade, NSC Bose Rd.,

6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras: Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award to art director Thota Tharani, Hotel Taj Connemara, 1-30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Rd., 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Self Help Group, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Blessings group, TELC Church and

School, Agathiar St., Ramapuram, Ambattur and Madipakkam group, Sri Ganapathy

Sachidananda Hospital,

Datta St., Baby Nagar,

Velachery, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Santhome HSS, Santhome High Rd., 6 p.m.; TELC Church, Ramapuram, Ambattur; Sri Ganapathy Sachidananda Ashram Hospital, Baby Nagar, Velachery; St. Joseph's Anglo Indian HSS., Vepery; Dr. MGR Matriculation School, Arcot Rd., Saligramam; Port and Dock Primary School, MPT Quarters, New Washermenpet; Christ the King Church, 24th St., Butt Medu, GKM Colony, Peravallur; St.Teresa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd. and Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, GST Rd., Urapakkam, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL