Religion

Ramayanam: M.S.Visveswaran, Desigan Swamy Pravachana Mandapam, 1, 26th St., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Gita : Satyavratananda, Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 11-30 a.m.

Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, Sankara Gurukulam, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: S. Vasudevan, 11, 1{+s}{+t}Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4-30 p.m.

Sri Krishnan Dhoothu: Jaya Srinivasan, PSBB School, Alagirisamy Salai, K.K.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

General

The Tamil Nadu Progressive Writers and Artists' Association: ‘Remembering Professor Sivathambi', a meeting, Devaneya Pavanar Library, L.L.A. Building, Anna Salai, 6-30 p.m.

Tamilnadu Science and Technology Centre : ‘Meet the scientist' programme, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 2-30 p.m.

Chennai Region, General Insurance Employees' Association : Insurance parliament, Devaneya Pavanar Building, Anna Salai, 5-30 p.m.

Stanley Medical College: Prize distribution function for 2005 batch, 11-30 a.m.

Sri Ramachandra University: Seminar on ‘Quality indicators for teachers', Porur, 9-30 a.m.

Great Lakes Institute of Management: Panel discussion on ‘Women redefining business quotient', East Coast Rd., 11-45 a.m.

KCG College of Technology: Orientation programme for first year students, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Karapakkam, 9 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Inaugural function of first year students, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

St. Peter's College of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on ‘Design, analysis and health assessment of structures', Avadi, 9 a.m.

Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management: Induction Day, Poonamallee-Tiruvallur Rd., 11 a.m.

RRASE College of Engineering: Induction programme, Vanchuvanchery, Tambaram, 11 a.m.

Sakthi Engineering College : Freshers Day, Thiruninravur, 9 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: Inauguration of classes for first year, Poonamallee-Avadi Rd., 9 a.m.

Sri Ramanujar Engineering College: Inaugural function of classes for 10{+t}{+h}batch of students, Kolapakkam, Vandalur, 9 a.m.

T.J.S. Engineering College: ‘Freshers' Day', Peruvoyal, 10-30 a.m.

PSBB Group of Schools: ‘Reverberations' interschool cultural fest, Alagirisamy Salai, K.K.Nagar, 9 a.m.

MMA and Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Discussion on ‘The Baboon in your business', University of Madras, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

Chamber of Indirect Tax Professionals: Meeting, Hindustan Chamber of Commerce, 149, Greams Rd., 6 p.m.

Association of Employees of the Forensic Sciences Department: Launch of association, 30-A, Kamarajar Salai, Mylapore, 4-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Velachery : Inauguration of mass tree plantation drive, Sunshine School, Velachery, 3-30 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous : Meeting, Staying Clean Group, St. Lourdes Church, Don Bosco School, 29, Paper Mills Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous : Meetings, Loyola Matriculation School, United India Colony, Kodambakkam; St.Lukes Church, Anna Nagar; Anglo Indian Association, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; Kondithope Welfare Centre, Wall Tax Rd.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; CSI Church, near Shanmuga theatre, Moolakadai; and St. Andrews Church, Gandhi Rd., Guduvancheri, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL