RELIGION

Ramayanam: Veera Raghavachariar, Sri Raghavendrar Brindavanam, Sri Ramar St., Devaraja Nagar, Saligramam, 6 p.m.; Kidambi Narayanan, Sri Andalammal Matam, Sanjeevaroyan Koil St., Old Washermenpet, 6-30 p.m.; Dhamal Ramakrishnan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.; R.Hariji, PSBB, K.K. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.; R.Selvaganapathy, Sri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Ashram, Velachery, 7 p.m.; R. Narasimharchariar, Sri Ramanavami Sabha, T.P. Koil St., Triplicane, 7-15 p.m.

Gita: Rukmini Ramamurthy, Ramana Kendra, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 3 p.m.; Satyaprabhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.; Hariharan, 7, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6-45 p.m.

Svetasvatara Upanishad: Atmashraddhananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Lakshmi Krishnan, 8, Bhaskaran St., VOC Nagar, Pammal, 10 a.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: Palaravoyan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Yoga Vaasishtam: T. G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

‘Path of Ramana': B. R. Kumar, Ramana Kendram, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

The Utkal Association of Madras: 75th annual day celebration, Orissa Minister Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak participates, Karnataka Sangha, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 4 p.m.

Sri Kala Sudha Telugu Association: Presentation of ‘Mahila Ratna' awards, Andhra Pradesh Minister D. K. Aruna participates, The Music Academy, T.T.K. Rd., 4-15 p.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library: Gift Siromoney endowment lecture series, Taramani, 4-30 p.m.

Kumararani Meena Muthiah College of Arts and Science: Graduation day, G. Viswanathan, founder-Chancellor, VIT University, participates, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 4 p.m.

IIT Kharagpur Alumni Foundation India: Talk on ‘Trends in Green Technology', Hotel Residency Towers, 9 a.m.

Ramapuram Thirumalai Nagar Exnora Womens Club: Meeting on Ayurvedic treatment, 3, Seven Hills Rd., Thirumalai Nagar, Ramapuram, 4 p.m.

Indian Society for Non-Destructive Testing: Technical talk, Module no.60, Garment Complex, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Guindy, 6-30 p.m.

Pammal Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye camp, Talapathi K. Vinayagam MHSS., Ma. Po. Si. Rd., Tiruttani, 9 a.m.

Besant Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, RBI Staff Quarters, Besant Nagar, 6 p.m.

Speed Medical Centre Hospitals: Anniversary celebration, Anna Auditorium, Swami Sivananda Salai, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Investors' Association: Meeting, P.S. HSS., Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Vaasal: Meeting, Vyabarigal Sangha Thirumana Mandapam, VOC Salai, Gandhi Nagar, Madipakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Friends Family Welfare Association: Meeting, Vivekananda Vidyalaya School, Nehru Nagar, Erukkanchery, 9-30 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meetings, Good Company Group, St.Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Miracle on Marina Group, Corporation School, 1, Venkatarangam Pillai St., Triplicane; and Circle of Life Group, Annai Velankanni Church premises, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.; and Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Anniversary function, Community Service Centre, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 11-30 a.m.; Meetings, St.Teresa Church, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10-30 a.m.; St.Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar; Dr.Boaz Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, Selaiyur; Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; C.S.I. School, Oragadam, Ambattur, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, near Jeeva railway station, Vyasarpadi, 11-30 a.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 6 p.m.; Kesari HSS., near GRT Hotel, T.Nagar; Police Boys Club, Chinmaya Nagar, Koyambedu; and Sri Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Clinic, Baby Nagar, Velachery; 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL