RELIGION

Ramayanam: Keeranur Ramamurthy, Kothandaramaswamy Temple, Nandambakkam, 6.30 p.m.; K.B.Devarajan, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Ravi Sharma, Bhagavatha Sapthaha Sath Sangam, Gokulam Colony, West Mambalam, 3.45 p.m.; P.M.Vijayaraghava Sastrigal, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, new no.8, old no.20, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13 {+t} {+h} Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Prashnopanishad: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 2, 13 {+t} {+h} Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6.45 p.m.

Thiruppughzh: Valayapettai R.Krishnan, Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 6.30 p.m.

Rukmini Kalyanam: R.Hari, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Vadiudai Manicka Maalai: M.A.Manickavelu, Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Siva Leela: B.Damodara Dikshithar, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Nama Saagar: Vittal Das, Sri Ramachandra University grounds, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasakam: Aranga Ramalingam, Agatheeswarar Prassana Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Beyond the Guru: Suddhanananda, M.Ct.M.Chidambaram Chettyar School, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Uyirmai Padippagam: Launch of publication, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

B.S.Abdur Rahman University: Silver jubilee celebrations and national conference, Union Minister Salman Khurshid participates, Vandalur, 9.30 a.m.

National Service Scheme, Anna University: Presentation of awards, Minister T.P.M. Mohideen Khan participates, Guindy, 4 p.m.

The Voluntary Health Services: Lecture on ‘Public health financing,' Sabari Inn Convention Centre, Thirumalai Pillai Rd., T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

The Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India: Meeting, 4, Montieth Lane, Egmore, 6.30 p.m.

IGNOU: Orientation programme for SSA teachers on education of children with disabilities, MSSRF, Taramani, 10 a.m.

FICCI: Visit of Japanese delegation, Hindustan Chamber auditorium, 149, Greams Dugar, 5th floor, Greams Rd., 9 a.m.; Meeting on Invest in Italy – Advantages and opportunities in the centre of the Mediterranean area, Hotel Taj Connemara, 2.30 p.m.

MCCI: Talk on ‘Austro-Indian Business Opportunities,' The Park Hotel, 4.30 p.m.

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: Programme on ‘Effective online tools for business development,' HC Kothari Memorial Hall, South Wing, Fifth Floor, 149, Greams Rd., 6 p.m.

Forum of women in public sector: National meet on ‘Gender justice – key to achieving the millennium goals,' Former Governor of Orissa M.M.Rajendran participates, Hotel Asiana, 10 a.m.

Directorate of Collegiate Education: Valedictory function of workshop on ‘Networking technologies,' Presidency College, 4 p.m.

Organising Committee: Valedictory function of international meet on financial inclusion, The Raintree Hotel, Teynampet, noon.

MNM Jain College of Engineering: Lecture on ‘Recent trends in marketing and its techniques,' Thoraipakkam, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: ‘Sai Mech 2011', West Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Current trends in cyber crime,' Thandalam, 9 a.m.

Jeppiar Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Current technologies in the field of noise and vibration testing,' Rajiv Gandhi Salai, 9 a.m.

Department of Biochemistry, University of Madras: Seminar on ‘Cellular and molecular neurobiology in health and diseases,' Guindy, 9.30 a.m.

JHA Agarsen College: Workshop on ‘Cultivating entrepreneurship,' Madhavaram, noon.

DB Jain College: Faculty development programme on ‘Instructional design principles for e-resource development,' Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

DG Vaishnav College: Cultural event ‘Manovikas 2011,' Arumbakkam, 10 a.m.

MOP Vaishnav College for Women: Conference on ‘Foods 2011-Processed foods: A trend beyond boundaries,' Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Department of Philosophy, Madras Christian College: Dr.Michael C.Lockwood endowment lecture, Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Department of Indian History, University of Madras: Lecture on ‘Secular state and religious society: The role of law and judiciary in shaping India's secularism,' Chepauk, 10.30 a.m.

M.Singaravelar Sindanai Kazhaga Arakkatalai and University of Madras: Lecture, Marina campus, 2.30 p.m.

Gill Adarsh Matriculation HSS.: Annual day, Royapettah, 10.30 a.m.

Chettinad Vidyashram: 25 {+t} {+h} annual day ‘Ragamalika,' R.A. Puram, 5 p.m.

CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre: Valedictory function of course on ‘Recent developments in condition assessment, repair materials and repair/retrofitting techniques for concrete structures,' CSIR-SERC, Taramani, 4 p.m.

Madarasu Telugu Abhyudaya Samajamu: Freedom fighter and playback singer Ghantasala anniversary celebrations, Theagaraya College campus, Old Washermenpet, 4.30 p.m.

Tablets (India) Limited: Free medical camp, Captain Mahal, 173/33, T.H.Rd., Tondiarpet, 9 a.m.

Kalaimaamani G.Harishankar Admirers Circle: Meeting, Ragasudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore, 6.01 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, near GRT Hotel, T.Nagar; CSI Zion Church, near police station, Chintadripet; Assembly of God's Church, 100 ft. Rd., Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhilnagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill bus stop, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; CSI Peters Church, near Jeeva Railway Station, Vyasarpadi; and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL