Religion

Ramayanam: Ma.Ki.Ramanan, Periyapalayathamman temple, Adyar, 7 p.m.

Bhagavatham: P.M.Vijayaraghava Sastri, Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13 {+t} {+h} Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Pavithra Chaitanya, Kannada Sangha HSS., United India Nagar, Ayanavaram, 6.45 p.m.

Thiruppavai: S.Sudha Seshayyan, Vani Mahal, T.Nagar, 7 a.m.; Thirumalai Iyengar, Venkateswara Temple, B.B.Rd., Vyasarpadi, 9 a.m.; A.Parandama Ramanujadasar, Srinivasa Perumal temple, Medavakkam, 5.30 p.m.; Venu. Raza Narayanan, Sri Ramar Sannidhi, 9/32, Kutti Thambiran St., Pulianthope, 6 p.m.; T.A.Srinidhi Swami, Srimathi Narayani Ammal wedding hall, Jeth Nagar, Mandaveli, R.A.Puram, 6.30 p.m.; Padur Rangarajachariar, Vedantha Desikar Devasthanam, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.; Srivatsangaraghavachariar, Vaishnava Sabha, 22, Aasiriyar Samuel St., Pammal, 6.45 p.m.; N.Venkatapathy, Sowmya Damodara Perumal temple, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.; T.G.Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Sabari Nagar, Kizhnaduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.; Sudha Seshayyan, Ayodhya Aswamedha Mahamandapam, Arya Gowder Rd., West Mambalam, 7 p.m. ; P.T.Seshadri, Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, West Saidapet, 7 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: Aranga.Ramalingam, Agatheeswarar Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal temple, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Apparswami: V.Kanakasundaram, 5, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Nenjukku Iniya Sivam: Madhivannan, NKT Vizha Vendhan Hall, 4 A, T.P.Koil 2 {+n} {+d} Lane, Ice House, 5 p.m.

Seeria Singam: T.E.Krishna Desikan, F2, Brindavan Ramachandra St., Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 7 p.m.

Periyapuranam: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Uddava Upadesam: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1 {+s} {+t} Avenue Rd., Thirvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Culture

Srinidi Cultural Trust: Art Festival 2011, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

General

Loyola College: Conference on mathematics and computer science, Union Minister S.Jagathrakshakan participates, Lawrence Sundaram hall, Loyola College, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Exnora International and Safety Exnora and Rotary Club of Chennai Port City: Release of ‘Chennai City Information Guide', Mayor M.Subramanian participates, SSS Jain College for Women, Madley Rd., T.Nagar, 5 p.m.

Chennai Corporation: Inauguration of incinerators, Chennai Girls HSS., Rotler St., Purasawalkam, 10 a.m.

University of Madras- NSS unit and Youth Task Force: Release of book on ‘Traffic signs and Science', Chepauk, 10 a.m.

State Bank of India: SBI Property Fair 2011, MRC Centre, MRC Nagar, R.A.Puram, noon.

Board of Apprenticeship Training, Ministry of Human Resource Development and Lucas TVS Ltd.: Workshop on skill gap analysis in auto components, electronics and IT hardwares, Padi, 9 a.m.

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: A.Thillai Rajan talks on ‘Financing Entrepreneurship: The Venture Capital Route,' Greams Dugar, 149, Greams Rd., 6 p.m.

Automobile Association of Southern India: Free eye camp for motorists, 187, Anna Salai, 9.30 a.m.

National Service Scheme and Youth Red Cross units, Anna University: Road safety campaign, Kotturpuram gate, Anna University, 4 p.m.

Loyola Institute of Frontier Energy: National conference on ‘Green energy for Sustainable Development', Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

MIT Alumni Association and Madras Institute of Technology: Seminar on innovation and entrepreneurship, Chromepet, 2.30 p.m.

KCG College of Technology: Inauguration of KC Tech Cadence ASIC Centre of Excellence, Karapakkam, 10 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Programme on open source software, Thiruninravur, 11.30 a.m.

Centre Institute of Classical Tamil and St.Thomas College of Arts and Science: Seminar on Semmozhi, A.K.R.Rd., Koyambedu, 10 a.m.

Sivanthi College of Education: National seminar on ‘Seeking Meaning in Life Education', Andarkuppam, Kundrathur, 9.30 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: Lecture on mail architecture in networks, Vepery, 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Seminar on application of CFD in aerospace industries, Thandalam, 9.15 a.m.

Everonn Education Ltd.: Seminar on ‘Edupreneurs-The Ambassadors of Learning', Hotel Green Park, 6.30 p.m.

M.E.S.Razeena Matric. HSS: Visit of American students, U.S.Consul General Andrew T.Simkin participates, Prof.Subramanian St., Kilpauk, 10.30 a.m.

Bhavan's Rajaji Vidyashram: ‘Greeting card creation', Kilpauk, 9 a.m.

Sri Sankara Sr. Sec. School and Sri Sankara Vidyashramam Matric. HSS: Annual day, Image auditorium, MRC Nagar, 5 p.m.

Jaya Matric. HSS: Eye camp, Thiruninravur, 9.30 a.m.

Mannur Chengalvarya Naidu HSS: Founder's Day, Habibullah Rd., T.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church premises, 3, 4 {+t} {+h} Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; Assembly of God's Church, 100 Feet Rd., Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill Bus stop, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; CSI Peters Church, Vyasarpadi and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL