Special Correspondent

Three to be headed by DMK councillors

TIRUCHI: Chairpersons of all the six Standing Committees of the Tiruchi Corporation were elected unopposed on Saturday.

While three of the committees would be headed by councillors belonging to the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, the chairmanship of three other committees had gone to the Congress, the Communist Party of India (CPI) and the CPI (Marxist) representatives.

The following were elected as chairpersons of the committees: Accounts Committee - O.R.Sriraman (CPI), Education Committee - G.Kannan (CPI-M), Works Committee - S.Sujatha (Congress), Health Committee - K.Velu, Taxation and Finance Committee - G.Ramesh and Town Planning Committee - R.Mookan (all DMK).

54 members

Meanwhile, all the 54 members of the six committees were elected unopposed on Friday, even as councillors of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam and the Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam boycotted the election.

Forty-five members of the 60-member Corporation council attended the meeting on Friday.

All the 14 members of the AIADMK and MDMK stayed away from the meeting. Consequently none of their representatives found a place in any of the committees.

Some of the DMK, the Congress and other parties found a place in two committees.

The following were those who were elected unopposed to the various committees:

Accounts Committee - J.Inigo Arockiamary, T.Jayabharathi, M.Seethalakshmi, K.Rengarajan, G.Mukundan, N.Kanagaraj, J.Senthilnathan, O.R.Sriraman and T.Thirunavukkarasu.

Education Committee: A.Abdul Nizar, G.Kannan, T.P.Rajendran, G.Kalarani, V.Leela, K.Velu, R.C.Ganesan, M.Malarkodi and R.Sakthiraj.

Health Committee: K.Thangaraj, G.Kalarani, M.Seethalakshmi, C.Krishnaveni, K.Velu, V.Pushpam, S.Kaleeswaran, V.Jawahar and M.Venkataraj.

Taxation and Finance Committee: T.Thirunavukarasu, J.Senthilnathan, M.Venkataraj, A.Abdul Nizar, K.Rengarajan, J.Inigo Arockiamary, G.Ramesh, V.Pushpam and R.Malarvizhi.

Town Planning Committee: R.Mookan, R.C.Ganesan, P.Usharani, M.Abdullah, K.Meena, N.Kanagaraj, T.Jayabharathi, D.Thangaraj and M.Shanthi.

Works Committee: T.P.Rajendran, A.Syed Ibrahim, M.Malarkodi, N.Nalayini, G.Mukundan, T.M.Renga, R.Sakthiraj, S.Sujatha and V. Jawahar.

More In: TAMIL NADU | NATIONAL