SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on October 14th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on October 14th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)3324052
New Delhi (Sfd)3323173
Chandigarh3321029
Hissar3121tr4
Bhuntar261205
Shimla2212066
Jammu25182122
Srinagar1511815
Amritsar3019077
Patiala322209
Jaipur312302
Udaipur3022055
Allahabad272153299
Lucknow3121039
Varanasi272129125
Dehradun3119030
Agartala34250167
Ahmedabad3423063
Bangalore2921029
Bhubaneshwar31258312
Bhopal3121026
Chennai3425219
Guwahati33220191
Hyderabad31230108
Kolkata312584256
Mumbai3126045
Nagpur322111167
Patna262178120
Pune302004
Thiruvananthapuram3224139
Imphal3216048
Shillong2316261

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st October.

Mainly dry weather

The withdrawal line of South-west monsoon continues to pass through Kalpa, Hisar, Jodhpur and Nalia. Conditions are indicative of further withdrawal of southwest monsoon from remaining parts of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh and Rajasthan, Delhi, entire Uttarakhand, most parts of west Uttar Pradesh around 17th October 2013.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at many places over Jammu and Kashmir, at a few places over east Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Haryana and east Rajasthan. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: (3 cm and above) EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Salempur 10, Ghazipur 8, Ballia, Mohammadabad and Churk 7 each, Karchana and Phoolpur 6 each, Allahabad, Bara, Chhatnag, Turtipur and Gorakhpur 5, Ghosi and Varanasi city 4 each and Varanasi Airport, Patti and Meja 3 each.

MAXIMUM TEMPERTURE: The maximum temperature rose appreciably in Haryana and Punjab, rose in west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, fell markedly in Jammu and Kashmir, fell appreciably in east Uttar Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were above normal in Uttarakhand, largely below normal in Jammu and Kashmir, appreciably below normal in east Rajasthan and east Uttar Pradesh, below normal in Haryana, Punjab and west Rajasthan and normal in rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 36.2ºC recorded at Phalodi (Rajasthan).

   MINIMUM TEMPERTURE: The minimum temperature fell in Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and east Uttar Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were appreciably above normal Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, above normal in Himachal Pradesh and normal in rest of the region. The lowest minimum temperature in the plains was 16.9ºC recorded at Fatehgarh (Uttar Pradesh). 

  FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 16th OCTOBER 2013: Rain/thundershowers would occur at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter.  Rain/thundershowers would occur at many places over east- Uttar Pradesh during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter. Rain/thundershowers may occur at isolated places over rest of the region outside west-Rajasthan where weather would be mainly dry.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 16th OCTOBER 2013: Partly cloudy sky.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Protests ahead of Xi’s Delhi visit

Tibetans living in the Capital on Wednesday staged protests in front of the Chinese Embassy and at Majnu Ka Tila to oppose President Xi J... »