SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on October 09th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on October 09th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)352505
New Delhi (Sfd)342507
Chandigarh32251017
Hissar342404
Bhuntar322004
Shimla2115065
Jammu33250111
Srinagar301600
Amritsar342508
Patiala332606
Jaipur33250tr
Udaipur32222222
Allahabad32250234
Lucknow3222024
Varanasi3224096
Dehradun2923030
Agartala32231115
Ahmedabad31233459
Bangalore28192229
Bhubaneshwar31241165
Bhopal30221226
Chennai3425017
Guwahati33210191
Hyderabad332308
Kolkata31251137
Mumbai32242323
Nagpur32240139
Patna3324039
Pune312004
Thiruvananthapuram3324135
Imphal20171148
Shillong2313060

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st October.

Mainly dry weather

The he withdrawal line of South-west monsoon continues to pass through Kalpa, Hisar, Jodhpur and Nalia.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over east Rajasthan and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, west Rajasthan and west Uttar Pradesh. Weather was mainly dry over the rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: HARYANA: Morni 6, Naraingarh 3, Raipur Rani 2 and Chandigarh and Sadhaura 1 each, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Nagrota Surian 11, Guler 9, Amb 8, Nadaun 6, Nahan 3 and Nurpur 1, PUNJAB: Phangota 3 and Shahpurkandi and Nangal 1 each. EAST RAJASTHAN: (4 cm an above) Kota 14, Mount Abu 10, Veja and Pratapgarh 9 each, Dhambola 8, Danpur 6, Dungerpur, Degod, Ladpura and Mandana 5 each and Jagpura, Anta, Baran and Arnod 4 each and WEST RAJASTHAN: (4 cm an above) Sanchore 4.

MAXIMUM TEMPERTURE:  The maximum temperature changed little over the region. They were appreciably above normal in Jammu and Kashmir, appreciably below normal in east Rajasthan and normal in rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 38.7ºC recorded at Bikaner (Rajasthan).

   MINIMUM TEMPERTURE: The minimum temperature changed little over the region. They were largely above normal in Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab, markedly above normal in Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, appreciably above normal in Rajasthan and west Uttar Pradesh and above normal in rest of the region. The lowest minimum temperature in the plains was 20.0ºC recorded at Orai (Uttar Pradesh).  

  FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 11th OCTOBER 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and east Rajasthan. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Uttar Pradesh on 11th. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 11th OCTOBER 2013: Partly cloudy sky.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Parking rates to double in South Delhi

Soon visitors to South Delhi will have to pay double for a parking spot, with the Standing Committee of the local civic body on Thursday... »