SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)352523541
New Delhi (Sfd)34250787
Chandigarh36250825
Hissar37223510
Bhuntar34150407
Shimla2615tr845
Jammu352301251
Srinagar29110249
Amritsar34230761
Patiala35240725
Jaipur35260665
Udaipur36230656
Allahabad32261990
Lucknow33240734
Varanasi33250756
Dehradun3222112820
Agartala33264838
Ahmedabad38270772
Bangalore25202692
Bhubaneshwar302427906
Bhopal3323141130
Chennai35270633
Guwahati36242744
Hyderabad29222680
Kolkata332771606
Mumbai292612270
Nagpur3124421435
Patna32270609
Pune29220751
Thiruvananthapuram312521066
Imphal292101038
Shillong24172933

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Mainly dry weather

Southwest monsoon has been active in west-Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The withdrawal line of South-west-monsoon continues to pass through Kalpa, Hissar, Jodhpur and Nalia.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at most places over Uttarakhand, at many places over west Uttar Pradesh, at a few places over east Rajasthan and isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and east-Uttar Pradesh. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: (3 cm. and above) HARYANA: Naraingarh 3, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Palampur 5 and Sangraha 4, EAST RAJASTHAN: Bijolia and Manohar Thana 6 each, Sarwar and Mandalgarh 5 each, Jahazpur, Dug and Gangapur 4 each and Arai, Bhainsroadgarh, Baseri,Sapotra, Bonli and Fatehgarh 3 each, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Katerniaghat 5 and Palliakalan 3, WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Bareilly 5, Moradabad, Rampur and Karhal 4 each and Aonla, Mawana and Bilaspur 3 each and  UTTARAKHAND: Karanprayag 4 and Chamoli, Barkot, Dunda and Uttarkashi 3 each.  FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 23rd SEPTEMBER 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at many places over east Rajasthan. Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over Haryana and west Uttar Pradesh during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over east Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and west Rajasthan. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 23rd SEPTEMBER 2013: Partly cloudy sky. Light rain/thundershowers could occur in some areas.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Governments lack concern for female child: SC

Pulling up the Union and State governments for the “sloppy” implementation of the pre-natal sex determination law despite its existence f... »