SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 14th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 14th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)36270518
New Delhi (Sfd)36260787
Chandigarh34240825
Hissar38240507
Bhuntar33150405
Shimla24150841
Jammu3323tr1250
Srinagar21133248
Amritsar35250759
Patiala34260722
Jaipur3726tr661
Udaipur35250656
Allahabad37280944
Lucknow35250726
Varanasi36270741
Dehradun322122789
Agartala36260820
Ahmedabad38260772
Bangalore272127682
Bhubaneshwar34260752
Bhopal352501116
Chennai312512622
Guwahati36260736
Hyderabad32240594
Kolkata352801534
Mumbai332702105
Nagpur352401328
Patna352424578
Pune322117653
Thiruvananthapuram292471012
Imphal34220962
Shillong2617tr880

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Mainly dry weather

The withdrawal line of Southwest Monsoon continues to pass through Sriganganagar, Bikaner and Barmer.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir and at isolated places over Punjab, east Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: JAMMU AND KASHMIR: Gulmarg, Kukarnag and Pahalgam 1 each, EAST RAJASTHAN: Mount Abu 6, Loharia and Sagwara 5 each, Nagarfort 4, Banswara and Kushalgarh and Galiakot 3 each, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Kanpur Airport 3 and WEST UTTAR RADESH: Hamirpur 2.

  FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 16th SEPTEMBER 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over east Rajasthan and east Uttar Pradesh on 15th and 16th . Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 16th SEPTEMBER 2013: Mainly clear sky.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

College teachers booked for abetment to suicide

A day after a woman student attempted self-immolation at Gurgaon over “poor” marks, the police have registered a case against the teachin... »