SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on June 28th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on June 28th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)38260154
New Delhi (Sfd)37262115
Chandigarh332515211
Hissar41280101
Bhuntar26194143
Shimla221711291
Jammu332224100
Srinagar2319748
Amritsar33231137
Patiala342520143
Jaipur38270163
Udaipur3427093
Allahabad3025126242
Lucknow292362233
Varanasi30261695
Dehradun29232486
Agartala3026tr361
Ahmedabad36260103
Bangalore29207161
Bhubaneshwar35250292
Bhopal252317459
Chennai382423146
Guwahati31261290
Hyderabad33230203
Kolkata33280315
Mumbai30274941
Nagpur29251457
Patna34262690
Pune28233293
Thiruvananthapuram32240399
Imphal3124tr104
Shillong21199365

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Heat wave

Southwest Monsoon has been vigorous in Punjab and east Uttar Pradesh and active in Himachal Pradesh and west Uttar Pradesh. The axis of Monsoon trough at MSL passes through Sriganganagar, Delhi, Lucknow and centre of low pressure area and thence southeast wards.

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at most places over Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir and east Uttar Pradesh, at many places over Punjab and west Uttar Pradesh, at a few places over Haryana and Uttarakhand and at isolated places over east Rajasthan. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm are: (5 cm and above) HARYANA: Rohtak 6 and Gharaunda 5, HIMACHAL PRADESH: Nahan 10, Kandaghat 9, Mehre Barsar 8, Jhandutta 7, Berthin and Dharampur 6 each and Una and Kasauli 5 each, PUNJAB : Kapurthala 10 and Phillaur 7, EAST RAJASTHAN: Mandrayal 6 and Rupbas and Karauli 5 each, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: (6 cm and above) Chhatnag and Chanderghat 20 each, Tarabganj and Karwi 19 each, Ayoadhya and Palliakalan 16 each, Attarra, Beberu and Bara 15 each, Allahabad, Kanpur, Basti and Dalmau 13 each, Domeriaganj 12, Fursatganj, Salon,  Rae Bareilly and Utarala 11 each, Manakapur and Handia 10 each, Mau and Safipur 9 each, Fatehpur and Unnao 8 each, Sultanpur 7 and Lucknow 6, WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Chillaghat 12, Hamirpur and Auraiya 6 each and Anoopshahar, Hapur, Narora and Jasrana 5 each and UTTARAKHAND: Nanital 5.

  FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 30th June 2013: Rain/thundershowers may occur at many places over Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over rest of the region outside west Rajasthan where it will be one or two places.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 30th June 2013: Generally cloudy sky. Rain/thundershowers may occur in some areas.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Special children go about their work at the Vocational Training Centre in Okhla.— Photo: Special Arrangement

A ‘Soul Shop’ that provides livelihood to special children

The beauty of the stunning invitation cards and striking shagun envelops are enhanced when one realises that they ar... »