SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on April 3rd.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on April 3rd.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)37181422
New Delhi (Sfd)3618920
Chandigarh3319025
Hissar3217039
Bhuntar26110102
Shimla2110099
Jammu2718133
Srinagar127485
Amritsar291404
Patiala3318023
Jaipur361957
Udaipur361900
Allahabad392009
Lucknow371901
Varanasi392006
Dehradun3117017
Agartala3521631
Ahmedabad362200
Bangalore3522114
Bhubaneshwar382400
Bhopal3422021
Chennai3425032
Guwahati3320020
Hyderabad36204141
Kolkata372601
Mumbai312500
Nagpur3923015
Patna372101
Pune361903
Thiruvananthapuram3427080
Imphal3215029
Shillong2414022

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st March.

Rain at many places

RAINFALL:     Rain/thundershowers have occurred at few places over Jammu and Kashmir and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.  Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region.   The chief amounts of rainfall in cms are:  HARYANA: Farukhnagar 1, JAMMU AND KASHMIR: Gund 1 and WEST RAJASTHAN: Bikaner Tehsil 1.

MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES : The maximum temperatures fall markedly in Jammu and Kashmir, rose in east Uttar Pradesh and changed little elsewhere. They were above normal in, appreciably below normal in Jammu and Kashmir and normal in rest of the region. The highest maximum temperature in the region was 39.4ºC recorded at  Sawai Madhopur  (Rajasthan) and Allahabad (Uttar Pradesh).

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 05th April 2013: Rain/thundershowers would occur at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh during next 24 hours and at one or two places thereafter. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Uttarakhand. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Punjab, Haryana and Delhi during next 24 hours and mainly dry weather thereafter. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region.

WARNING : Thunder squall accompanied with hails could occur at one or two places over Jammu division of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab and Haryana and Thunder squall over Delhi during next 24 hours.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 05th April 2013:   Partly cloudy sky. Light rain/thunderstorm accompanied with thunder squall could occur till night


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Poll petitions: respondents get more time to file replies

: The fate of election-related petitions pending in Orissa High Court is unlikely to be decided soon — as the MLAs and ministers, whose e... »