SEARCH

Mainly dry weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 30th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on September 30th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)31250583
New Delhi (Sfd)312329876
Chandigarh34252842
Hissar33223608
Bhuntar33170428
Shimla24144900
Jammu332301369
Srinagar26120250
Amritsar34230761
Patiala34230738
Jaipur272117712
Udaipur27232761
Allahabad3325151011
Lucknow34230742
Varanasi31251811
Dehradun3322132865
Agartala302430918
Ahmedabad33260942
Bangalore29190693
Bhubaneshwar29256990
Bhopal322201155
Chennai33250647
Guwahati28222819
Hyderabad32230680
Kolkata3024341666
Mumbai3126tr2365
Nagpur332301443
Patna3025tr612
Pune27203757
Thiruvananthapuram322441070
Imphal2619tr1053
Shillong191481003

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

The southwest-monsoon has been active over Uttarakhand. The withdrawal line of South-west monsoon continues to pass through Kalpa, Hissar, Jodhpur and Nalia.

Rainfall: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at many places over east Rajasthan and Uttarakhand, at a few places over west Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. Weather was mainly dry over rest of the region. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: (5 cm. and above) HARYANA: Jhajjar 8 and New Delhi Lodi Road 6, EAST RAJASTHAN: Kesarpura and Shergarh 15 each and Srinagar 14, Kisangarh 13, Danpur 12, Ajmer Tehsil 11, Bagidora and Banswara 9 each, Gegal 8, Arthuna 7, Jawaja and Bhim 6 each and Nasirabad, Lalsot, Aspur and Chikli 5 each, WEST RAJASTHAN:  Degana 11, Parbatsar 9, Jaitaran 8, Raipur 6 and Bhopalgarh, Jayal and Makrana 5 each, EAST-UTTAR PRADESH: Chhatnag 8, Kaisarganj, Bara Banki and Safipur 5 each, WEST UTTAR PRADESH: Bisauli 7 and UTTARAKHAND: Pantnagar 5. 

FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 2nd OCTOBER 2013 : Rain/thundershowers may occur at many places over east-Rajasthan during next 24 hours and decrease thereafter. Rain/thundershowers may occur at a few places over east-Uttar Pradesh during next 48 hours and increase thereafter. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Uttarakhand, Haryana and west-Uttar Pradesh. Rain/thundershowers may occur at one or two places over Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and west-Rajasthan during next 48 hrs and mainly dry weather thereafter.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 2nd OCTOBER 2013: Partly cloudy sky. Very light rain/thundershowers could occur in some areas.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NEW DELHI

Chopra panel report recommends ‘no dams in paraglacial regions’

Uttarakhand has 76 dams in the ecologically fragile regions »