GENERAL

Institute of Objective Studies: Lecture on ``The Constitution, Minorities and the Judiciary", 10 Institutional Area, Lodi Road, 3 p.m.

Centre for Media Studies: Discussion on ``Power Reforms in Delhi", Research House, Saket Community Centre, 2-30 p.m.

Ambedkar Bhawan: 1st session on topic ``Atrocities on Dalits and Resistance", 2-30 p.m. to 4-30 p.m.; 2nd session on topic ``Inter-relationship of Caste, Class and Gender", 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Rani Jhansi Road.

The Indian Society of International Law: Lecture on ``International Law and the U.S. Death Penalty", 9 Bhagwan Dass Road.

International Management Institute: Lecture on ``Building Global Competitiveness", Qutab Institutional Area, 5 p.m.

Choko La: A chocolate festival showcasing exquisite and signature creations, Basant Lok (Behind Piya Cinema).

Venu Eye Institute & Research Centre: Free eye check-up camp, 1/31 Sheikh Sarai Institutional Area, Phase-II, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

RELIGION

Chinmaya Mission: Sanskritik classes conducted by Dr. Santosh Shukla, 7-30 a.m. to 9-30 a.m.; Junior Bal Vihar (5-7 years); Middle Bal Vihar (8-10 years), 89 Lodhi Estate.

CULTURE

National School of Drama: ``B.V. Karanth Theatre Fest", Abhimanch Auditorium, Bahawalpur House, Bhagwandas Road, 2-30 p.m.

Kerala Club: ``Karnatac Music" by K.P.K. Kutty, M-67 Connaught Circus, 6-30 p.m.

National Science Centre: Inauguration of an exhibition on ``World of Astronomical Observatories'' by N. Ratnashree, Director, Nehru Planetarium, Near Gate 1, Pragati Maidan, Bhairon Marg, 11 a.m.

Sakshi Gallery: Exhibition of paintings "The Bad Behaviour of Singularities" by Surendran Nair, Lalit Kala Akademi, Rabindra Bhavan, 35 Ferozeshah Road, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Anant Art Gallery: Exhibition of sculptures and vessels by Latika Katt, D-299 Defence Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery Nature Morte: Exhibition titled ``Works" by Lino Mannocci, A-1 Neeti Bagh, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shanta Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings "Affordable Art" by a group of prominent and upcoming artists, 8 Birbal Road, Jangpura Extension, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Exhibition of paintings "Face to Face" by Praneet Soi, Gallery No. 2; solo exhibition titled "Romancing with Stone" by Makhan Saha, Gallery Nos. 5-6; Exhibition of paintings by Jaya kalra titled ``Eternal Flight'', Gallery No. 3, Rabindra Bhawan, Copernicus Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Andhra Pradesh Bhawan: Screening of Telugu film ``Style", No.1 Ashoka Road, 2-30 p.m. and 5-30 p.m.

India International Centre: Performances of sequenced music, instruments, vocals and still/video projections, Auditorium, 40 Max Mueller Marg, 7 p.m.

Gallerie Alternatives: Group show of paintings and sculptures, A-22/8, DLF City, Phase I, Gurgaon.

The Art Guild: Exhibition of paintings and sculptures "A Single Step" by Prof. Niren Sen Gupta, 350 Sultanpur, Mehrauli-Gurgaon Road, 11 a.m. to 7-30 p.m.

Association of Corporations and Apex Societies of Handlooms: Exhibition of "Banaras Handlooms - Expo 2006", Handloom Pavilion, Pragati Maidan, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Talent Resurgence and Youth: Painting exhibition "Colours of India" by leading painters, Poorva Sanskritik Kendra, The East Delhi Cultural Centre, 14 Laxmi Nagar, Vikas Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Hindi feature film "Apaharan", Pragati Maidan, 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.

More In: NEW DELHI | NATIONAL