Today's Paper Archive Classifieds Subscriptions RSS Feeds Site Map ePaper Mobile Apps Social
SEARCH

Tirur school emerges youth festival champion

Staff Reporter
Share  ·   print   ·  

Actor Sudheesh gives away trophy at valedictory function

M.E.S. Central School, Tirur, won the championship at the CBSE schools district youth festival which concluded in Tirur on Wednesday.

Defending champions Peevees Model School, Nilambur, was adjudged the first runner-up in the four-day arts festival in which 3,000 students from 49 schools across the district participated.

Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Kottakkal, was in the third position, when Bhavan's School, Tirunavaya, and Airport School, Karipur, shared the fourth place.

Sudheesh, actor, who was the chief guest at the valedictory function held in the evening, gave away the trophies.

M.E.S. School, Puthanathani, won the first prize and MES School, Tirur, won the second prize in Oppana (upper primary [UP] section).

Daliya K. Shajan from Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School won the first prize in folk dance (UP section).

The following are some of the first and second prize winners in that order:

Classical music (UP): K. Krishnendu (Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Kottakkal, Sandra Sasikumar (MES Central School, Tirur).

Bharatanatyam (UP): Praveena Pradeep (Fatimagiri School, Nilambur), Ranya Abdul Rahman (Nazareth English School, Manjeri).

Cartoon (high school [HS]): Salmanul Faris (MES Central School, Tirur), Arun Chand (Little Flower School, Nilambur).

Collage (HS): Nirmal Binoy (MES Central School, Tirur), Abin M. (Bhavans School, Tirunavaya).

Kuchipudi (HS): Agnimetra Thumpayil (Airport School, Karipur), Sudhi P. (MES School, Puthanathani).

Classical music (higher secondary school [HSS], girls): Chandran P. (Peevees Model School, Nilambur), Krishnapriya (MES School, Kuttippuram).

Classical music (HSS, boys): Gopakishore (Airport School, Karipur), Binoy Menon (Bhavan's School, Tirunavaya).

English elocution extempore (HS): Hensina Nasar (MES School, Puthanathani), Mohaiz Jefrin (Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Kottakkal).

Story writing in Malayalam (HS): Fatima Jamal (Fatimagiri School, Nilambur), Nihala K.P. (ISS School, Perinthalmanna).

Kuchipudi (HSS girls): Parvathi V. (Bhavans School, Tirunavaya), Manasi (Peevees Model School, Nilambur).

Mohiniyattom (HSS): Vasundhara (Airport School, Karipur), Parvathi V. (Bhavans School, Tirunavaya).

Bharatanatyam (HSS): Parvathi V. (Bhavans School, Tirunavaya), Sreelakshmi V. Menon (MES School, Tirur).

Oppana (HSS): MES Central School, Tirur, MES School, Puthanathani.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in KERALA

Apex court finds amicus curiae report disturbing

To intervene in ‘extremely serious matter’ »