SEARCH

‘Thoramazha’ bags Chief Minister’s Trophy for Best Film at festival

Thrissur Bureau
print   ·   T  T  

Manjappra student wins P. Ramdas award for Best Director

Young achievers:Education Minister P.K. Abdu Rabb presenting the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Best Film to students of M.I.U.P. School, Kuttiyadi, at the valedictory of the 5th Kerala State Children’s Film Festival in Thrissur on Friday.— PHOTO: K.K. Najeeb
Young achievers:Education Minister P.K. Abdu Rabb presenting the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Best Film to students of M.I.U.P. School, Kuttiyadi, at the valedictory of the 5th Kerala State Children’s Film Festival in Thrissur on Friday.— PHOTO: K.K. Najeeb

The 5th Kerala State Children’s Film Festival organised by the State Institute for Educational Technology concluded here on Friday.

‘Thoramazha’, a film produced by the students of M.I.U.P. School, Kuttiyadi, bagged the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Best Film at the festival. The winners received a cash award of Rs.1 lakh and a certificate.

‘Immini Balyoral’, produced by Government U.P. School, Thikkurissery, Kozhikode, won the Education Minister’s Trophy and a cash prize of Rs.50,000.

Distributing the awards Education Minister P.K. Abdu Rabb said the Education Department would organise more such programmes to encourage the creative talents in children.

M. Shibil of the C.P.P.H.M.H.S.S, Ozhoor, won the Best Actor award for his character in the movie ‘Varnangalillathe’. Smrithi Sasidharan of Rahmaniya H.S.S. for Handicapped, Kozhikode, won the Best Actress award for her character in ‘Thira’.

P. Ramdas award for Best Director was bagged by Albert David for the movie ‘Ottayadipathakal’, produced by Government H.S.S, Manjappra.

Thanha Thabsum, a third standard student won Special Jury Mention for her performance as ‘Ummukulusu’ in ‘Thoramazha’. The film based on lyricist and poet Rafeeq Ahmed’s eponymous poem, is about the life of ‘Ummukulusu’, who was affected by cancer at an early age.

The film bagged awards for Best Director (P.P. Theertha); Best Script Writer (V.V. Megha and Arya Chandran); and Special Jury Mention (Thanha Thabsum)

The film festival was conducted for two categories: movies produced by children and movies produced for children by other institutions. The films were divided into Primary, Secondary and Senior Secondary levels.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in KERALA

LDF boycotts Assembly

The Opposition LDF disrupted the reply given by Finance Minister K.M. Mani to the allegations raised against him in the Kerala Assembly o... »