GENERAL

Hay Festival: Education Minister M.A. Baby and Shashi Tharoor, MP, inaugurate the festival, Kanakakkunnu Palace Hall, 10 a.m., Vikram Seth talks to Anita Sethi, 11.15 a.m., Palace Hall; Jaishree Misra introduces Amrita Tripathi and Anita Nair, The Reading Room, 11.15 a.m., Miguel Syjuco talks to Nilanjana Roy, The Bandstand, 11.15 a.m., Marcus du Sautoy speaks, Palace Hall, 12.30 p.m., Adoor Gopalakrishnan and Hannah Rothschild in conversation with Jisha Krishnan, The Reading Room, 12.30 p.m., Shoma Chaudhury introduces Tarun Tejpal, Palace Hall, 2.30 p.m., Charu Nivedita talks to Rakesh Kanna, The Reading Room, 2.30 p.m., Simon Schama speaks, Palace Hall, 3.45 p.m., Rupika Chawla talks to RP Raja, The Reading Room, 3.45 p.m., Shobha De speaks, The Bandstand, 3.45 p.m., Namita Gokhale introduces K. Satchidanandan, The Bandstand, 3.45 p.m.; Mani Shankar Aiyar in conversation with Shoma Chaudhury, Palace Hall, 5 p.m., screening of British Council lecture ‘A blueprint for a safer planet,' The Reading Room, 5 p.m., concert by ‘Asima' and cultural show by Kerala Tourism, Nishagandhi, 7 p.m.

Government of Kerala, State Horticulture Mission: Agriculture Minister Mullakkara Ratnakaran releases logo of International Horti Expo 2010, Hotel SP Grant, 3 p.m.

Centre for Development Studies: Open seminar on ‘Global financial crisis and Kerala economy', CDS Seminar Hall, 3.30 p.m.

Indian Society of Neuroradiology: 13 {+t} {+h} annual conference, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, 8.30 a.m.

The Aeronautical Society of India: National seminar on ‘Advances in navigation systems,' Hotel Residency Tower, 9.30 a.m.

Isa Viswa Prajnana Trust: Global Energy Parliament, Mascot Hotel, Symphony Convention Hall, 9.30 a.m.

Bharat Sevak Samaj, Horticulture Mission: Agriculture Minister Mullakkara Ratnakaran inaugurates distribution of mushroom farming training certificate, Sadbhavana Bhavan, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi: ‘Ezhuthakam' playwright workshop, Prof. P.N. Krishna Pillai Foundation, 9.30 a.m.

Soorya Festival: ‘Jalsa Ghar' Hindustani vocal by Manjari, YMCA Auditorium, 6.45 p.m.

DC Books: 11th DC International Book Fair: Release of ‘Keralakavitha 2010' and poetry session, Kanakakkunnu Palace, 2.30 p.m.

P.N. Panicker Foundation: I.V. Das commemoration, Russian Culture Centre, 5.30 p.m.

Kerala Bhasha Institute: Book Festival, VJT Hall, 10 a.m.

Sri Swati Tirunal Sangita Sabha: Classical music concert by Parassala Ponnamal, Karthika Tirunal Auditorium, 6 p.m.

Gandhi Peace Foundation: Study class on Gandhian philosophy, Government Women's College, 11 a.m.. ‘Gandhikadhamela,, Sree Chitra Home, 6.30 p.m.

RELIGION

Vettucaud Madre De Deus Church: Kristhuraja Tirunal Mahotsavam: Mass, 6.15 a.m., 11 a.m., 4.15 p.m.; festival flag hoisting, 6 p.m.

Radhe Krishna Satsang: Bhakta Vijayam, Seeta Rama Bhakta Sabha, Sreevaraham, 6.30 p.m.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL