GENERAL

Media Information and Communication Centre of India (MICCI); New Delhi Friedrich Ebert Stiftung-India, New Delhi:Seminar on ‘Judiciary, democracy and the public interest', 10 a.m.; valedictory address by Opposition Leader V.S. Achuthanandan, 11.40 a.m., Hotel Presidency.

Union Bank Officers' Association (Kerala):27th general body meeting, inaugural address by D.K. Jain, general manager (P&HR), Hotel Presidency, 10 a.m.

Kerala Misravivahavedi:State convention, inauguration by Kerala High Court Judge V.K. Mohanan, G. Auditorium, 10.30 a.m.

Udupi Madhwa Brahmana Sabha (Kerala):Felicitation to Vishwesha Tirtha Swamiji of Pejawar Math, Gramajana Samooham Hall, 3.30 p.m.

Anti-Corruption Peoples Movement; National Voters Forum, Thrikkakkara:Anti-corruption meet and discussion on Lokpal Bill, Ayyanad Service Cooperative Bank auditorium, Vazhakkala, 2.30 p.m.

Kerala Pulayar Mahasabha Ernakulam District Committee:District conference, delegate meeting, St. Mary's Hall, Tripunithura, 10.30 a.m.

Cochin Cancer Society; Welcare Hospital:Kalikoottam 2010, Lions Community Hall, Gandhi Nagar, 10 a.m.

Sree Sudheendra Medical Mission:Srimad Samyamindra Thirtha Swamiji to bless the newly constructed building of Sree Sudheendra College of Nursing, Ambalamedu, 9.30 a.m.

Maharaja's College:Natakakalari, awareness class, 10 a.m.

Logos Hope:Floating library, North Coal Berth, Willingdon Island, 10 a.m.

Sri Vivekananda Dharma Pracharana Sangham:Uniform and study materials distribution, Mazdoor Bhavan, Chittoor Road, 4.30 p.m.

The Cochin Pet Hospital; Care for Animals Charitable Trust:Free eye check-up camp for dogs, Panampilly Nagar, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Kerala State Hindi Pracharak Samithi:C.P. Mammu Memorial award presentation by former Supreme Court Judge V.R. Krishna Iyer; Public Works Minister V.K. Ibrahim Kunju to inaugurate friendship meet; Excise and Sports Minister K. Babu to preside and deliver commemorative lecture, ‘Sadgamaya', M.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Medical Trust Hospital:Workshop on physiotherapy, Medical Trust Institute of Medical Science auditorium, Irimbanam, 9.30 a.m.

RELIGION

Ponnurunni Oliparambil Sreebhadrakali Temple:Third Srimad Bhagawatha Saptahayajna, Vytilla, 6 a.m.

Sri Ramana Bhakta Samithi:Discourse by Nochur Venkitaraman, Thekkemadom hall, Mattancherry, 8 a.m.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL