GENERAL

Indian Maritime University: Principal Secretary to Prime Minister T.K.A. Nair to inaugurate academic programmes; Secretary, Shipping, Government of India, K. Mohandas, to be the guest of honour, Hotel Casino, Durbar Hall, 11 a.m.

HelpAge India: Union Minister of State for Agriculture K.V. Thomas to launch HelpAge Agecare, Press Club Hall, 12 noon.

Aluva Residents Overseas Malayalees' Association (Aroma): Union Minister of State for Agriculture K.V. Thomas to inaugurate ‘Aroma World Sangamam-2010'; Transport Minister Jose Thettayil delivers keynote address, Priyadarshini Town Hall, Thottakkattukara, 5 p.m.

All India Bank Officers' Association: Biennial conference of Indian Bank Officers' Union (Kerala), AIBEA Hall, near KSRTC bus stand, 10.30 a.m.

Ernakulam District Residents' Association's Apex Council (EDRAAC): Sixth annual public meeting, Changampuzha Park, Edappally, 10 a.m.

Kerala CLS: State Convention, KCBC POC, Palarivattom, 2 p.m.

Alzheimer's and Related Disorders Society of India; Little Flower Hospital, Angamaly; District Blindness Eradication Society: Free eye-cataract surgery camp and wheelchair distribution, Government U.P. School, Kumbalanghi, 8.30 a.m.

Bharat Vikas Parishad: Free clinic, Bharat Vikas Bhavan, Puthuvyppu, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Bank of Maharashtra: Hindustani vocal by Pt. Jayateerth Mevundi, Sitar and Bansuri jugalbandhi by Ustad Rafique Khan and Pt. Praveen Godkhindi, Kerala Fine Arts Hall, 6 p.m.

Rasikapriya: Vocal concert by Dr. Preethi Satheesh, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 6.15 p.m.

Theatre Lab Kochi: Inauguration of parallel screening of the film ‘Yathi' - the pause in between', Maharaja's College Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Vernissage Art Gallery: Painting exhibition ‘Kites & Smiling Faces' by Kajal Charankatt and Mody Thomas, behind Avenue Centre, Panampilly Nagar, 10 a.m.

Sangam Kala Group: 33rd all-India light and film music contest for juniors and seniors preliminary round, Chavara Cultural Centre, 2 p.m.

RELIGION

Vinayaka Caterers and Kerala Brahmana Sabha City Unit: Bhajanotsavam 2010, Vinayaka Kalyanamandapam, Kadavanthra, 2 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Balavihar class for children, Nettepadam Road, 10 a.m.

Ramakrishna Math: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita, Vytilla, 7.30 a.m.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL