GENERAL

All India Bank Employees’ Association: 27{+t}{+h}national conference, delegate session; seminar on ‘Banking as a Fundamental Right of People’ Dr. K.C. Chakrabarty, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India; P. Sainath, Rural Affairs Editor, The Hindu ; Prof. Victor Louis Anthuwan, Economist, to speak; Marine Drive Grounds; 5 p.m.

Beth Rauma (Chavara Central Secretariat): 208{+t}{+h}birthday of Kuriakose Elias Chavara and release of books, Union Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs Vayalar Ravi to inaugurate programme; Dr. M.G.S. Narayanan, former chairman of ICHR and Father Paul Thelakkatt of Syro-Malabar Church, to deliver Chavara Memorial lectures; Children’s Theatre auditorium; 5.30 p.m.

Sarada Krishna Iyer Satgamaya Centre for Women’s Empowerment; Renai Medicity Hospital: Excise Minister K. Babu to inaugurate arthritis camp and workshop, Riverdale Retirement Resorts for Seniors; Kandanad, Udayamperoor; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

CPI(M) Ernakulam Area Committee: Face to face programme with P. Rajeev, MP; Pappanchettan hall; 5 p.m.

Press Club: Photo exhibition as part of K.U.W.J. golden jubilee celebration, actor Mohanlal to inaugurate; E.M.S. Memorial Town Hall; 6 p.m.

Kerala Pigeon Society: Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution K.V. Thomas to inaugurate directory; Century Club, near Medical Centre, Palarivattom; 10.30 a.m.

Infopark; TCS: ‘TCS Fit4life corporate challenge – run miles and bring smiles’; Infopark campus; 7 a.m. to 8.30 a.m.

Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana Yogam, Kaloor South: Family meet, General secretary Vellappally Natesan to inaugurate public meeting; Cherathrikovil auditorium; Kaloor, 4 p.m.

Navajyothi Residents Association; Save Kerala Movement: Legal study class, inauguration by P. Mohandas, District and Sessions Judge to inaugurate; N.S.S. hall, Punnackal; 2.30 p.m.

Bharat Vikas Parishad:  Free Sunday medical clinic; Bharat Vikas Bhavan, Puthuvype; 10 a.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Balavihar and Yuvakendra class; Satsanga Mandir, Nettipadam Road; 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Celebrate Keralam: Happiness Festival 2013, exhibition of paintings; MNF Museum of Art and Kerala History, Edappally; 11 a.m.

Tangerine Art Space: Exhibition of paintings; Hallegua Hall, A.B. Salem Road, Jew Town, Fort Kochi; 11 a.m.

Galleria Synagogue: Exhibition of paintings; Mattancherry; 11 a.m.

RELIGION

St. Francis Asisi Cathedral, Ernakulam: Festival, 5.30 a.m. onwards

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL