SEARCH

Christ College emerges champions in varsity fete

Special Correspondent
print   ·   T  T  

Winners bag 126 points and Kerala Varma 114

WINNERS ALL:The team from Christ College, Irinjalakuda, that won the overall championship at the Calicut University’s D-Zone Youth Festival, in Thrissur on Friday. —Photo: K. K. Najeeb
WINNERS ALL:The team from Christ College, Irinjalakuda, that won the overall championship at the Calicut University’s D-Zone Youth Festival, in Thrissur on Friday. —Photo: K. K. Najeeb

Christ college, Irinjalakuda, won the overall championship at the Calicut University’s D-Zone Youth Festival, scoring 126 points.

Hosts Sree Kerala Varma College, Thrissur, came second with 114 points. Sreekrishna College, Guruvayur, won the third position, notching up 110 points.

S. Lakshmi of Christ College, Irinjalakuda, was named Kalathilakam (topper among women).

The Kalapratibha (toppers among men) titles were conferred on Krishna Prasad of Sreekrishna College, Guruvayur, and Jithu Crozon of Jyothi Engineering college, Cheruthuruthy.

Poet Engandiyur Chandrasekharan addressed the valedictory function and presented prizes.

Aparna B. Marar, dancer and former champion in Calicut University’s inter-zone youth festival, was the guest of honour.

T. Anoop, general secretary of Calicut University Union, also spoke.

The following are the results of some of events (in the order of first, second and third prizes):

Drama (Malayalam): N. S. Shyam, S. N. College, Nattika; Athira Saseendran, Sree Kerala Varma College; A. D. Amith and group, IES Engineering College, and Bindhuja Baby and group, St. Thomas College;

Mappilappattu (solo- male): Mohammed Siyad, MES Asmabi College; K. A. Afsal, Sreekrishna College, and A. A. Abdul Latheef, Sreekrishna College; P. M. Mohammed Nafih, ICA College, and Mohammed Yunus, Mothe Arts College.

Oppana/Vattappattu (men): Jithin Rai and group, Vidya Academy; second prize: M. M. Basheer and group, M. D. College, Pazhanji, Ditto Davis and party, IES Engineering College, and M. A. Riyas and group, MES Asmabi College; third prize: Deepak Poulose, Christ College, and P. A. Ratheesh and group, Mother Arts and Science College; Mahinder K. Mohan and group, Sreekrishna College.

Oppana (women): K. V. Amjum and group, Ansar Women’s College, and K. S. Amjatha and group, Christ College; second: K. V. Farsana and group, ICA College, and A. A. Ashina and group, Sreekrishna College; third: Asna Ashraf and group, MES Asmabi College, Arunima David and group, Thejus Engineering College; and Aneet Reji and group, St. Thomas College;

Mappilappattu (solo-women): Jeeshma Jayan, Thejus Engineering College; Reshma K. Prakash, Sreekrishna Engineering College; K. F. Rameeza Khan, Vimala College.

Thiruvathirakali: K. Rakhi and group, Vidya Engineering College; second: Athira Sudarsanan and group, METS School of Engineering; and Nivya and group, Sree Kerala Varma College: third: Kavya and group, Sreekrishna college; Athira and group, Christ College, and Silpa Sukumaran and group, St. Joseph’s College;

Triple drum: Jithu Cruzon, Jyothi Engineering College; Aravind, IES College; Sajin Sannu, Vidya Engineering;

Margamkali: Lissmol Jose and group, Carmel College; T. S. Aswathy and group, Christ College; Reshma Mohan and group, Vimala College, and Hymi Treesa and group, St. Aloysius College;

Jithu Crozon, Jyothi Engineering College; Arun Aravind, IES College; Sajin Sunny, Vidya Engineering College.

Mappilappattu: K. B. Niyas and group, MES Asmabi College; K. K. Abdullathak and group, Sreekrishna College, and Hasana Hussain and group, Ansar Women’s College; Hadhik Hussain and group, Mother Arts and Science College;

Ganamela: Varsha K. Rajan and group, Vimala College; Maneesh and group, Sree Kerala Varma College; Aromal and group, Sreekrishna College.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in KERALA

VS criticises party move to expel members

Veteran CPI(M) leader V.S. Achuthanandan has criticised the party leadership’s move to expel the members accused in the attack on the P.... »