Staff Reporter

Malappuram, Tirur maintain second and third positions

MALAPPURAM: The Vengara sub-district was leading with 387 points when the competitions in the district schools youth festival, being held at IKT Higher Secondary School, Churukulambu, near here, entered the final hours on Saturday evening. The Malappuram sub-district was just behind with 366 points and Tirur followed with 313 points.

With the results of six more stage events to come, including the much-awaited Oppana and group dance, the students of Vengara sub-district appeared confident of lifting the district championship.

In the Balakalotsavam, the Tirur sub-district took the lead with 139 points, followed by Vengara with 133 points and Malappuram with 132 points. A few more results were yet to come.

The Malappuram sub-district emerged the champions in the Sanskrit Festival, scoring 222 points. The Parappanangadi sub-district came second with 211 points, followed by Perinthalmanna with 204 points.

High school students of Parappanangadi topped the Arabic Festival, scoring 178 points, and the UP students of Manjeri became champions with 129 points.

The following were the winners of some of the events whose results were announced on Saturday:

Bharatanatyam (HS girls): Swathy K.S, PCN GHSS, Mookuthala.

Kuchipudi (HS boys): Mithun Mohandas, MVMR Higher Secondary School, Valayamkulam.

Kuchipudi (HS girls): Akhila Patmanabhan, PEM Higher Secondary School, Perinthalmanna.

Mohiniyattom (HS girls): Manjari Jayendran, GG Higher Secondary School, Manjeri.

Thiruvathirakkali (HS): Rosmi Jose and party, FM Higher Secondary School, Tirur.

Mapilapattu (HS girls): Sidrathul Munthaha, HMY Higher Secondary School, Manjeri.

Light music (HS): P. Vaisakh, GHS, Pangu.

Elocution Hindi (HS): Abdul Sameer E, Government Higher Secondary School, Tiruvali.

Band Display (HS): Abeena Thalappil and party, Vijayamatha EMHS, Ponnani.

Violin oriental (HS): Sai Nivedita M.G, GV Higher Secondary School, Keezhuparamba.

Violen western (HS): Hemant Joy, St. Paul's EM Higher Secondary School, Tenhipalam.

Classical music (HS boys): Jishnu S. Janardhanan, PEM Higher Secondary School, Perinthalmanna.

Classical music (HS girls): Aswini Gopinath, NSSK Higher Secondary School, Kottakkal.

Mono Act (HS girls): Anagha Sivanandan, Government Higher Secondary School, Tirurangadi.

Mono Act (HS boys): Anand K. Warrier, PEM Higher Secondary School, Perinthalmanna.

Ganamela (HS): Abdulla A and party, SO High School, Areekode.

Flute (HS): Rajesh P, Government Higher Secondary School, Tirurangadi.

Kolkali (HS): Anas S and party, CR Higher Secondary School, Velimukku.

Margamkali (HS): Princy M. Narayanan, Vijayamatha EMHS, Ponnani.

Kannada recitation (HS): Silpa Chandran, Government HSS, Puthuparamba.

Malayalam recitation (HS): A. Nikhila, GGHS, Manjeri.

Elocution English (HS): Anagha Asok, IUHS, Parappur.

Aksharaslokam (HS boys): Unnikrishnan K.R, NSSK Higher Secondary School, Kottakkal.

Tiruvathirakkali (UP): Sangeetha Sethumadhavan and party, St. Paul's EM Higher Secondary School, Tenhipalam.

Group Dance (UP): Vinni Jayan and party, LFE Higher Secondary School, Nilambur.

Mapilapattu (UP): Sruthilaya J.S, GGHSS, Manjeri.

Elocution English (UP): Akhil P, PANMSAUP School, Pachattiri.

Kathaprasangam (UP): Radha P. Devi, GMUP School, Areekode.

Sanskrit Festival

Group Song (HS): Athira P and party, DU Higher Secondary School, Thootha.

Ashtapadi (HS girls): Athira P, DU Higher Secondary School, Thootha.

Aksharaslokam (HS girls): Aswati Gopinath, NSSK Higher Secondary School, Kottakkal, and Nija K.T, Government Higher Secondary School, Edappal.

Arabic Festival

Conversation (UP): Shadiya M.K and Shaniba M.K, AUP School, Marakkara.

Conversation (HS): Shafeen Mohammed N and Tariq Ahmed Ansari, SO High School, Areekode.

Recitation (HS girls): Farha K, SHMGV Higher Secondary School, Edavanna.

More In: KERALA | NATIONAL