RELIGION

Upanyasa on Veerashaiva Dharma and Yoga: Ragigudda Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Gita Gnana Yagna: Ramakrishna Seva Trust, Varasiddhi Vinayaka Temple, 1st Main, 3rd Cross, Kempe Gowda Layout, 6.30 p.m.

Devotional songs: Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sri Sathya Sai Sevakshetra: 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Valmiki Ramayana Balakanda: Discourse by Vidwan Ganesh Bhat Hobli, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Kamat Yatri Nivas: Music concert, Bull Temple Road, Basavangudi, 8 p.m.

Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha: 41st Nadajyothi Music Festival, Kanyakaparameshwari Temple, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Venkateshwara Temple: Vocal duet by Chinthalapalli Brothers, M.S. Ramaiah Road, Gokula, 6.30 p.m.

Forum Three Group Theatre: Play " The Orchard of Banchharam", Alliance Francaise, 4 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Meeting, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6.15 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Founder's Day; violin recital, Kincha Hall, Racecourse Road, 5 p.m.

Raaga Sudhalaya Charitable Trust: Ramamrutham- devotional songs on Lord Rama, BEL Sri Ganapathy Devasthanam, BEL Colony, Jalahalli, 6.30 p.m.

Nrityanjali Arts Centre: Nrityopaharam, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Art Karat: Jewellery Expo "Fire on Ice", Taj Gateway, Residency Road, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Ganakala Parishat: Veena recital, Ananya Sabhangana, 4th Main, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Street Play Festival: Poets' meet, Malleswaram Grounds, 11 a.m.; staging of play, "Bettagalu Nadedavu," 2 p.m.

Infosys Foundation: Veena recital by Mysore Chandan Kumar, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan South Centre, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Rajajinagar Brahmana Sangha: "Haasya Karanji," Rajajinagar Parents' Association auditorium, 69th Cross, 5th Block, Rajajinagar, 5.30 p.m.

Banashankari Fine Arts: Vocal by S.N. Srinivasa Prasanna and party, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Karnataka Association for Psychiatric Disability: Seminar on "Rights of the persons with mental illness," Ashirwad Hall, St. Marks Road, 2.30 p.m.

Institution of Engineers: Valediction of 19th national convention of agricultural engineers and national seminar, R. Srinivas, Minister for Horticulture, chief guest, Ambedkar Veedhi, 4 p.m.

Corporation Bank Officers' Association: 8th All-India Conference, Baragur Ramachandrappa, writer, KEB Engineers' Association, Racecourse Road, 4.30 p.m.

Bangalore Association for Science Education and Rotary Club of Bangalore: Young Investors' Meet, Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, T. Chowdiah Road, 9.30 a.m.

Vivekananda College of Law: Arasanahalli M. Muniswamaiah Memorial Lecture, Shivraj Patil, former judge, Supreme Court, 3 p.m.

www.editin.com: Workshop on `Presentation skills,' Hotel Harsha, Shivajinagar, 9.30 a.m.

Max Muller Bhavan: PlanetFoot ball- FIFA World Cup Poster Expo, CMH Road, Indiranagar I Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Akhila Karnataka Numismatics Society: Expo of Nanyadarshini, Basava Bhavan, High Grounds, 10 a.m.

Bangalore Management Association: Meeting, Vidyadeep College Auditorium, Ulsoor Road, LIC Officers' Quarters, 6 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore West and Academy of Severe Handicaps and Autism: Seminar on `Biomedical treatment for persons with autism,' Rotary Bangalore West, 13th Cross, 4th Main, Malleswaram, 10 a.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL