Mysore

Mysore Palace: Dollu by Omkarappa, 5.30 p.m.; Songi Mukhawate by Maharashtra artistes, 6 p.m.; Bharatanatyam by Vasundhara Doraswamy, 6.30 p.m..; violin by Mysore Nagaraj and Manjunath, 8 p.m.

Maharaja’s College Grounds: Yuva Dasara, entertainment programmes by various groups from 5 p.m. onwards, concert by Sukhwinder Singh, 8 p.m.

Jaganmohan Palace: Baredi dance by Madhya Pradesh artistes, 5.30 p.m.; Sugama Sangeetha by Sunitha Acharya, 6 p.m.; classical dance by Shruthi, Mosali, Hubli, 7 p.m.

Kalamandira: Bonalu by Andhra Pradesh artistes, 5.30 p.m.; Sugama Sangeetha by Mysore Mohan, 6 p.m.; Kuchipudi dance by G. Sridevi of Hyderabad, 7 p.m.

Rangayana, Navaratri Rangothsava: Staging of Sadarama Natakam, Bhoomi Geetha 6.30 p.m.

Ganabharathi: Sugama Sangeetha by Rajanikanth Kala Tanda, 5.30 p.m.; Sugama Sangeetha by Kalavrunda, 6 p.m.; Bharatanatyam by Vidya Tayur, Veene Seshanna Bhavan, Adichunchanagiri Road, Kuvempunagar, 7 p.m.

Town Hall: Cultural programmes by Devi Mahila Kalavideyara Sangha, Gadag, 11 a.m.; programmes by Siddarameshwara Kannada Kala Sangha, 3 p.m.; programme by Altaf Mitra Mandali, 6 p.m.

JSS Women’s College: Dasara poets meet, Chandrashekar Patil, inaugurates, college premises, Sarawathipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Kuppanna Park: Folk dance, 5.30 p.m.; Sharif Padas by Phakkravva Gudisagara Kalavidara Sangha, 6 p.m.

Chikka Gadiyara: Kamsale, 5.30 p.m.; Sugama Sangeetha, 6 p.m.

Curzon Park: Flower show, photography competition and prize distribution, 10 a.m. onwards.

D. Devaraj Urs Multipurpose Stadium: Wrestling competition, 3.30 p.m. onwards.

J.K. Grounds: Women’s Dasara, fancy dress competition, ‘Colours of Karnataka’, 3.30 p.m. Mehendi and hairstyle competition, 11 a.m.

Bharat Scouts and Guides Grounds: Dasara food mela, 1 p.m.

Dasara Film Festival

Rani Bahadur Auditorium, B.N. Bahadur Institute of Management Studies: Screening of Anney Ghorey De Daan (Punjabi), 10.30 a.m.; Father of My Children, 1.30 p.m.; Rome Open City (Italian), 4 p.m.

Senate Bhavan, Manasagangotri: Screening of Towards Freedom, Maagiya Kala, 10 a.m.; Poorna Swaraj, 2.30 p.m.

Woodlands: Joggaiah, 10 a.m., New Opera: Rambo, 10 a.m.; Shanthala, Bachan, 10 a.m.; DRC Screen 2: Paramatma, 10 a.m.; Satyam Cineplex, Screen 4: Chintu School, 10 a.m. J.K. Grounds: Boothayana Maga Ayyo, 7 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL