RELIGION

Chandogyopanidhat:Discourse by Sudarshana Sharma, Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya, APK Road, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

34h anniversary of Sri Vinayakaswamy Pratishtapana Mohotsav:Rituals (8.30 a.m.); saxophone recital by Kadri Gopalanath and party (7 p.m.); Sri Vinayaka Temple, 7th B Main, Jayanagar 4th Block (West).

CULTURE

MES Kalavedi:Vocal by R. Surya Prakash and party, MES College, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

BTM Cultural Academy:Vocal by T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit and party, Shree Ramana Maharshi Academy for the Blind, 3rd Cross, 3rd Phase, J.P. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Nataka Academy and Rathabeedi Geleyaru, Udupi:Kannada drama ‘Mistake', Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara:Kannada drama ‘Dayashankar Ki Diary' (3.30 p.m.); Yaar Banaa Buddy (7.30 p.m.) by Ekjute Theatre Group, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath:Exhibition of paintings by Vinod Raghuveer and others, S. Mani, Divisional Railway Manager inaugurates, (11 a.m.); ‘The drawing room musings', exhibition of paintings by Sankara Rao Bhatta and others, (10 a.m.); Kumarakrupa Road.

GENERAL

Information Department:Presentation of State Film Awards 2008-09, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa inaugurates, Minister for Home R. Ashok, Mayor P. Sharadamma, MP H.N. Anantha Kumar, former Union Minister Ambareesh participate, Koramangala Indoor Auditorium, 6 p.m.

Kuvempu Abhimani Balaga:Felicitation to C.N. Manjunath, Director of Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology, Mangala C. Shekhar, physician, writer Doddarange Gowda chief guest, writer Sa.Shi.Marulaiah presides, Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Pampa Mahakavi Road, Chamarajpet, 5 p.m.

Bangalore Reporters' Guild:Release of Guild Directory by Home and Transport Minister R. Ashok followed by interaction, Press Club of Bangalore, Cubbon Park, 11.30 a.m.

The Directorate of Civil Defence:Launch of Civil Defence Division, Commissioner of Police, Bangalore City, B.G. Jyothi Prakash Mirji inaugurates, DGP D.V. Guruprasad, presides, Bowring Institute, St. Mark's Road, 4 p.m.

Indian Institute of Science Alumni Association:Popular Lecture Series, talk by former Chief Election Commissioner of India N. Gopalaswami on ‘Making our democracy meaningful', Vigilance Commissioner, Central Vigilance Commission, R. Srikumar participates, Faculty Hall, Institute premises, 4 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture:Talk on Agriculture Budget by R.S. Deshpande, Shri B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Nirman Shelters and Anakru Pratishna:Distribution of Anakru-Nirman scholarships 2010, former Judge of Karnataka High Court A.J. Sadashiva chief guest, president of Anakru Pratishtana G.Venkatasubbaiah presides, Gayana Samaja, K.R.Road, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

SATHI:Children Reunion Ceremony, T. Suneel Kumar, ACP, Saurabh Trivedi, Senior Divisional Security Commissioner, Railway Protection Force and others attend, Anugraha, Railway Community Centre, M.G. Colony, Okalipuram, 3.30 p.m.

Karnataka Lekhakara Sangha:‘Sahitya Sallapa', Ajaykumar Singh, retired Director-General Police, chief guests, recital of own poems by Sangha members, Prof. D. Lingiaahl presides, Central College Old Boys' Association, Central College Cricket Grounds, Gandhinagar, 11 a.m.

Suchitra Kala Kendra:Reciting poems by K. Ramaiah and discussion, Ki.Ram. Nudimane, Suchitra premises, 9th Main Road, B.V. Banashankari 2nd Stage, 5.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs:Talk on ‘Gangadevi's Madhura Vijaya' by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, Bull Temple Road, Narasimharaja Colony, 6 p.m.

Kannada and Culture Department:Interaction with actor Rajesh, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 4 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL