RELIGION

Ramayanam Sapthaham: Discourse by Nagai Mukundan, Sri Shirdi Sai Baba Mandir, Someswarapuram, Halasuru, 6.45 p.m.

Brahmotsavam: Ashva Vahana Seva, Kalki Alankara (6 p.m.); Bharatanatyam by Kalakshetra’s Sri Haripadman and group (6.30 p.m.); music by Mangalam Shankar and party, Hare Krishna Hill, Chord Road, Rajajinagar, 8 p.m.

Sri Kulashekaralwar’s Sri Mukundamala: Discourse by Srinidhi Parthasarathy, Srirangam Srimad Andavan Ashramam, Sri Andal Rangamannar Temple, Garuthman Park, Behind RVT College, 6 p.m.

Sampoorna Srimad Bhagavatham: Discourse by K.S. Narayanacharya, Hymamshu Jyothi Kalapeeta, 4th Main, 16th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.15 p.m.

Swetashvataropanishad Bhashya: Discourse by Shivarama Agnihothri, Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya, A.P.K. Road, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Bruhadaranyaka Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedanta Nilaya, Sakamma Garden, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Sri Ramanavami Celebrations

Sree Ramaseva Mandali: Srimad Valmiki Ramayana, discourse by Satyathma Thirtha Swamiji of Uttaradhi Math (8 a.m.); vocal by Naga Srinidhi Kuruvada and party (5.15 p.m.); violin recital by H.K. Venkatram and party, Government Junior College premises, Fort High School Grounds, 6.30 p.m.

Sree Seshadripuram Ramaseva Samithi: Vocal by Manasi Prasad and party, Seshadripuram College premises, Nagappa Street, Seshadripuram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vani Kala Kendra: Hindustani vocal by T.S. Satyavathi and party, 4th B Main, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Exhibition of paintings by V. Sudhakanth, Selva Senthil Kumar and Jayadevanna T.S., inauguration by senior artist Chandranatha Acharya, Karnataka Lalitakala Academy chairman Chi.Su.Krishna Setty presides, parishat premises, Kumara Krupa Road, 5.30 p.m.

Balaji Sangeeta Vidyalaya Trust and Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali: Vaggeya Vaibhava, music programme by students and guest musicians, Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali premises, 1st Main Road, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 4 p.m.

Ranga Varthula: Staging Kannada play ‘Rabdi’, K.H. Kala Soudha, near Ramanjaneya Gudda, Hanumanthanagar, 7.15 p.m.

Shristi Center of Performing Arts and Institute of Dance Therapy: Launch of ‘Srishti Sangeet’ by singer Shimoga Subbanna; Kathak by Amarta Chattarjee, Bharatanatyam by Srijani Bhattacharya and Odissi by Chitaranjan Acharya and Asmita Kar Mahapatra, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Bangalore University Shikshakara Parishat: Felicitation to retired lecturers, inauguration by High Court judge H. Nagamohandas, Bangalore University vice-chancellor B.Thimmegowda, writer-film director Baraguru Ramachandrappa and others attend, Prof. Venkatagiri Gowda Memorial Bhavan, Jnanabharathi, 11.30 a.m.

Rangasneha: Release of book ‘Naalku Ekanka Natakagalu (Four one-act plays)’ authored by Keshav Morab, former Chairman of Karnataka Nataka Academy B.V. Rajaram, research scholar Subbaraya Bhat to participate; presentation of play ‘Kottaddu Jeeva Bittaddu Prana’ by Rangasneha artistes, Seva Sadhana, 14th Cross, Sampige Road, Malleswaram 6 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL