Religion

Karaga Shaktyotsava: Special pooja, Karagada Kunte, Cubbon park, 10.30 a.m. Maha Rathotsava, Sri Dharmarayaswami temple, Thigalarpet, 12 midnight

Bhagavatam Mahatmayam: Discourse by Sujay Chaitanya, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, 4th block, Koramangala, 6.30 p.m.

Sampoorna Srimad Bhaghavatha: Discourse by K.S. Narayanacharya, Himamshu Jyothi Kala Peeta, 4th main, 16th cross, Malleswaram, 6.15 p.m.

Chandogyopanishad Bhashya: Discourse by Sudarshana Sharma, Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya, APK Road, 2nd block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Aurobindo Complex Trust: Talk on ‘A word on consciousness and existence’ by Bhaskara Reddi, 5 p.m.

Sri Ramanavami Celebrations:

Sree Ramaseva Mandali: Discourse on Rama Charitra Manjari by Bananje Govindacharya, 8 a.m.; Nada Ranjani 75 veena ensemble by Suma Sudhindra and Anuradha Madhusudhan and party, Government Junior College premises, Fort High School grounds, 6.30 p.m.

Sree Seshadripuram Ramaseva Samithi: Vocal recital by Sriram Shastri, 5.15 p.m.; Seshadripuram college premises, Nagappa Street, Seshadripuram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vani Kala Kendra: Hindustani vocal by Shashwathi Mandal Paul, 4th B main, 3rd stage, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sree Rama Seva Mandali: Sri Sudarshana homa, 9 a.m.; Seetharama Shaynohsava, 7 p.m.; violin recital by Jyotsna Sreekanth, Masti Rangamandira, Government Primary School premises, Shankarpuram, 7.15 p.m.

Rajarajeshwarinagar Cultural Association: Flute recital by Mysore Chandan Kumar, T.N. Balakrishna Bayalu Ranga Mandira, BEML Layout, Rajarajeshwarinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali: Carnatic vocal recital by Amruta Venkatesh and party, Mandali premises, 1st main road, 8th block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Dr. Rajkumar Rashtriya Adhyayana Mattu Samshodhana Tarabethi Kendra: Dr. Raj Samskruthi Habba, Ravindra Kalakhsetra, J.C. Road, 5.30 p.m.

International Arts and Cultural Foundation: Dance programme to mark Rajkumar’s birth anniversary, Bharatanatyam dance based on old Kannada film songs by Satyanarayanaraju, Shama Krishna, Anuradha Vishranth, Shivaranjani Harish and Nayana Somayaji, Seva Sadana, Malleswaram 14th cross, 6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada drama ‘Male mantrika’ by Ranga Nirantara troupe, 36/2, 8th cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd phase, 7.30 p.m.

General

International Academy of Mountaineering and Allied Sports: Flag off Udan – 2013, Governor H.R. Bhardwaj hands over the tricolour for Himalayan expedition, Raj Bhavan, 11 a.m.

Department of Information, Government of Karnataka: 85th birth anniversary of Rajkumar, music director Hamsaleka inaugurates, Ravindra Kalakshtra, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Environmental Support Group: Workshop on rejuvenating lakes, rivers and wells to make Bangalore water secure, Ashirvad, behind Kabab Corner, St. Mark’s Road, 10 a.m.

CQUL and R Civilian Employees Union: Felicitation function to honour M.K. Ravindran Pillai, leader staff side JCM III, DCQA, for successfully completing 50 years of active service in the Central Trade Union activities, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Gayathri Devi Park Extension, Vyalikaval, 10 a.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: Talk on contemporary dentistry by M.R. Dinesh, principal, R.V. Dental College, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL