Religion

Chandogyopanishad Bhashya: Discourse by Sudarshana Sharma, No. 6, APK Road, II Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Hanuman Chalisa: Discourse by Sudharma Chaitanya, Deenabandu Devasthana, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahmasutra Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Bruhadaaranyaka Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaanta Nilaya, Sakamma Gardens, Basavangudi, 9 a.m.

Culture

Karnataka Nataka Academy: World Theatre Day, senior theatre Director C. Basavalingaiah, Commissioner, Department of Kannada and Culture, K.R. Ramakrishna and senior theatre personality and film actor Girija Lokesh, chief guests, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 11 a.m.

Ranga Vartula: Kannada play Rabdi, K.H. Kalasoudha, Ramanjaneya Gudda, Hanumanthanagar, 7.15 p.m.

Bharat Electronics Fine Arts Club: Street play ‘Baa gubbi marali mange’ directed by M. Channakeshavamurthy, Club premises, BEL Circle, Jalahalli, 4.45 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Nanjangund Srikantaiah Janakamma endowment programme, devotional songs by Anandraj Gonwar, ESV Hall, Bhavan premises, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English play ‘The Great Galata’ by Just Theatre, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Kaadu Malleswara Geleyara Balaga: ‘Hunime Haadu’, Hindustani vocal performance by K.N. Vyshali and party, Sri Kaadumalleswara Temple open air theatre, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

General

Directorate of Health and Family Welfare Services, Leprosy Division, Government of Karnataka, Swami Vivekananda Integrated Rural Health Centre, Pavagada and Damien Foundation India Trust, Chennai: Inauguration of Karnataka State Reconstructive Surgery centre by the former Chief Justice of India M.N. Venkatachalaiah, Principal Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare M. Madan Gopal, chief guest, State Institute of Health and Family Welfare Training Centre, Magadi Road, 11 a.m.

Praja Pragathi Ranga: Convention to oppose anti-people politics, president of Praja Praghti Ranga and Raitha Sangha leader Kodihalli Chandrashekar, SSD State president M. Venkataswamy, and others participate, Gayathri Vihar, Palace Grounds, Mekhri Circle, 10 a.m.

Divecha Centre for Climate Change, Indian Institute of Science: Fifth Jeremy Grantham lecture on ‘Is climate change influencing the Biosphere?’ by Steven W. Running, Director, Numerical Terry Dynamic Simulation Group, Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences, University of Montana, USA, Seminar Hall, Third Floor, Centre for Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Indian Institute of Science campus, 4 p.m.

Department of Geography, Bangalore University: Conference on ‘Urban issues and challenges’ president of Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama, Mysore, Swami Muktidanandaji, guest of honour, former Minister B.K. Chandrashekar, chief guest, Jnanajyothi Auditorium, Central College, Palace Road, 10.30 a.m.

Indian Council of Historical Research, Southern Regional Centre: ICHR Foundation Day lecture on ‘What is medieval in South Indian History: The case of the State and Society under the Vijayanagara’ by R. Champakalakshmi, former Professor of History, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, ICHR South Regional Centre, Law College premises, No.1, Palace Road, 4.30 p.m.

EveryChild India: Launch of study’s findings from the Family for Every Child report on ‘Consultations with children on their priorities for the post MDG framework’, Chairperson of Karnataka State Commission for the Protection of Rights of Children, Umesh Aradhya, chief guest, KROSS Centre, D Costa Layout, 11 a.m. Centre for Contemporary Studies: Screening of documentary on ‘Promise and unrest’ (2010) by Alan Grossman, CCS Seminar Hall, IISc. campus, 4 p.m.

Cauvery Grameena Bank: Inauguration of Banashankari branch new premises, No. 2236, 23{+r}{+d}Cross, Banashankari II Phase, 10 a.m.

PES Institutions: Function to award free Engineering Education and distribution of merit scholarships, Chairman of Innovation Council, government of Karnataka and former Vice Chancellor VTU, Belgaum, H.P. Khincha, guest of honour, Prof. M.R.D. Auditorium, Institution premises, 100 Feet Ring Road, Banashankari III Stage, 10 a.m.

The Mythic Society: Andhraru kanda Karnataka by Gurumurthy Pendakuru, Society premises, Nrupatunga Road, 6 p.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: Talk on ‘Learning - children - developmental Psychology’ by Malavika Kapur, visiting Professor, NIAS, Indian Institute of Science campus, Dr. H.N. Multimedia conference Hall, National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Geological Survey of India: Monthly lecture on ‘Geochemical mapping - a multiple application’ by M. Venkataswamy, Director, Vasudha Bhavan, GSI premises, Kumaraswamy Layout, 4 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL