Religion

Hanuman Chalisa: Discourse by Sudharma Chaitanya, Bayalu Ranga Mandira, Ragigudda temple, Jayanagar 9{+t}{+h}Block,

6.30 p.m.

Swetashvataropanishadbha shya: Discourse by Shivarama G. Agnihothri, Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya, No. 68. A.P.K. Road, II Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Bramharathotsava: Garudavahanotsava, Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy temple, 15{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 11 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Culture

Sri Thyagaraja Seva Prathistana: Sri Pancharatna Kriti Goshti Gayana led by R.K. Srikantan, felicitation to R.K. Srikantan, Jayarama Seva Mandali, Jayanagar 8{+t}{+h}Block,

9 a.m.

Sree Ramakrishna Bhajana Sabha Trust: Kalotsav 2013, violin duet by Mysore Nagaraj and Manjuanth, Odukathur Math, near Ulsoor lake, 5 p.m.

South Western Railway, Bangalore Division: Public awareness campaign against throwing stone on trains, Lingarajapuram Bridge, 3 p.m.; level-crossing near Banaswadi Railway Station, 4 p.m.

Indiranagar Sangeetha Sabha: Mandolin recital by S. Aravind Bhargav, Purandara Bhavan, 8{+t}{+h}Main Road, HAL Second Stage, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Nataka Academy and Bharat Electronics Lalitha kala Sangha, Jalahalli: Valedictory of drama camp, Karnataka Nataka Academy chairperson Malathi Sudhir, chief guest, Rashtrakavi Kuvempu Kalakshetra, Jalahalli, 5.30 p.m.

The Kala Premi Foundation: Folk music by Banandurukempaiah, Seva Sadana Auditorium, 14{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Suchitra Cinema and Cultural Academy: Sahitya Sanje, writer Vaidehi discusses her stories in ‘Kathavaachana – Samavaada’ programme, Suchitra Auditorium, 36, 9{+t}{+h}Main, B.V. Karanth Road, Banashankari 2{+n}{+d}Stage, 5.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play ‘Namma Robert Clive’ by Samudaya, 36/2, 8{+t}{+h}Cross, J.P. Nagar II Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Foundation for Action, Motivation and Empowerment: Talents Day, Shivarathreeswara Centre, JSS Campus, 1{+s}{+t}Main, Jayanagar, 8{+t}{+h}Block, 5.30 p.m.

VVS First Grade College: Seminar on ‘Bhakthiya jothegina anusandhna, VVS First Grade College, Basaveshwaranagar,

10 a.m.

General

Karnataka Government Secretariat Offices Association: Golden jubilee celebrations, former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court M.N. Venkatachalaiah inaugurates, Banquet Hall, Vidhana Soudha,

3 p.m.

University Law College, Bangalore University: Legal aid and Legal awareness workshop, Advocates’ Association, Vokkaligara Samudaya Bhavana, Doddaballapur, 10 a.m.

Sriramapura Referral Hospital: Inauguration of renovated Referral Hospital building by Minister for Urban Development S. Suresh Kumar, near police station, Sriramapuram, 4.30 p.m.

Indian Council of Historical Research: Lecture on ‘Interpreting pre-modern technology of India’ by Ishrat Alam, member-secretary, Indian Council of Historical Research, New Delhi, ICHR South Regional Centre, Law College premises, 1, Palace Road, 5 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Lecture on ‘The basic human problem and the solution’, Thimmappa Hegde, Director and Senior Consultant, neuro surgeon, Narayana Institute of Neuro Sciences, No. 6, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi,

6.15 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL