Religion

Upadesa Sara: Discourse by Sujay Chaitanya, Chinmaya Mission, Sripadakshetra, 4{+t}{+h}Cross, 4{+t}{+h}Phase, Dollars Colony, J.P. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Math: Annual celebrations, Kalpataru Day, Usha Kirtan, 5 a.m.; discourse by Swami Harshanandaji, Bull Temple Road, 6 p.m.

Gadyatrayam: Discourse by Velukkudi U.Ve. Krishnan Swamy, Sri Yadugiri Yatiraja Math, 11{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 7.30 a.m.

Thiruppavai: Discourse by Velukkudi U.Ve. Krishnan Swamy, Sri Venugopala Krishna Swamy Temple, 11{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vinayaka Samskruthika Seva Samithi Trust: Dhanurmasa Mahotsava, discourse by Ramanujam, Kalyan Nagar I Block, Hennur Banaswadi, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Vamshi Academy of Music Trust: Flute duet by B.K. Anantha Ram and Amith A. Nadig, Bhoomika Auditorium, Natya Institute of Choreography, 17{+t}{+h}Cross, 6{+t}{+h}Main, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Adamya Chetana: Adamya Chetana Utsava, mega musical evening, B.K. Sumitra, Yeshvant Halibandi, Archana Udupa, K.S. Surekha and Pancham Halibandi participate; felicitations to singer Shimoga Subbanna, National High School Grounds, Basavangudi,

4 p.m.

Sai Arts International: Sai Nrityotsav, Bharatanatyam by T.S. Sharath, Shreya Naga Navile, Dhivya Prabhakar and Hemalatha, Odissi dance by Sharanya Mukhopadhyay, Seva Sadan Auditorium, 14{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of paintings by Jayesh Paroli and Sreeni Krishna, Art Complex, Kumara Krupa Road, 10.30 a.m.

Crimson: Humour in Art, exhibition of paintings by a group of artists, The Hatworks Boulevard, 32, Cunningham Road, 11 a.m.

General

High Court Legal Services Committee Bangalore Environment Trust and Horticulture Department, Bangalore: Tree plantation programme, Cubbon Park,

8 a.m.

Apparel Training and Design Centre Hub: Inauguration of ATDC Smart Centre, MLA Ramalinga Reddy inaugurates, BBMP Commissioner Siddaiah participate, ATDC Smart Skill camp, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Bhavan, opposite Anjaneya Temple, 3{+r}{+d}Cross, Adugodi, 12.30 p.m.

Karnataka Dalit Sangharsh Samithi: Blood donation camp to remember Koregaon victory day, Bangalore University Vice-Chancellor N. Rangaswamy inaugurates, Town Hall, J.C. Road, 11 a.m.

The Science of Vaastu: Creation of harmonious spaces, a talk by Jessie J. Mercay, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road,

6 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Complex Trust: Screening of film, “Meditation on Savitri”, Sri Aurobindo Complex, Cultural Hall, Sri Aurobindo Mark, J.P. Nagar I Phase, 4.30 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL