RELIGION

Gita Jnana Yajna, Bhagavad Gita Chapter 9: Discourse by Swami Brahmananda, Sri Dwaraka Convention Hall, 7{+t}{+h}Main, Nanjappa Layout, Vidyaranyapuram Main Road, 6.30 p.m.

Mansa Bhakti Sutra: Discourse by Swami Hanshananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, 4{+t}{+h}Block, Koramangala, 6.30 p.m.

Krishna Jayantotsava: Special pujas, rangoli contest, Sri Ganga Parameshwari temple, 6{+t}{+h}Main, 24{+t}{+h}A Cross, Gokulanagar, Keresandra, Banashankari 2{+n}{+d}Stage, 7 a.m.

Samanvaya Shankara Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Shwethashwathra Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedantha Nilaya, Sakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Pustakamane Pratishtana: Harmonium recital by C. Ramadas and mridanga by Jagatipriya, Vajarahalli, Kanakpura Road, opposite Holiday Village Resort,

5 p.m.

MES Kalavedi: Vocal by Vani Sateesh and party, MES College, 15{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram,

6.30 p.m.

Vagadheeshari Kala Kendra Trust: Vaggeyakara Day, Laya Lahari percussion ensemble by Ayyanar College of Music, talk by R.K. Srikantan on Kalarathnam Gaanam, 27{+t}{+h}Cross, 17{+t}{+h}Main, Banashankari 2{+n}{+d}Stage, 9 a.m.

Bharatiya Samskriti Vidyapith: Kalakoumudi 2012, festival of music and dance, felicitation to R. Paramashivan followed by a concert by him, vidyapith premises, 4{+t}{+h}Main Road, Chamarajpet, 5.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Hindi play ‘Shakkar ke Paanch Daane’ by Aranya, 36/2, 8{+t}{+h}Coss, JP Nagar 2{+n}{+d}Phase, 3.30 p.m. and

7.30 p.m.

Nupura Dance School: Nitya Nritya 2012, seminar on art journalism, Bharatanatyam by Aishwarya Nityananda and college dance associations, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 10.30 a.m.; Kathak by Hari and Chetana, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Michael B. Fernandes Shramik Foundation: Launch of Shramik Ahar Yojana, Sri Krishnadevaraya Kalamandira, behind T. Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Gayatri Devi Park Extension, Vyalikaval, 10 a.m.

The Southern India Regional Council (SIRC) of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI): Valedictory of 44{+t}{+h}regional conference, B.P. Rao, past president of ICAI delivers the valedictory address, Tripuravasini, Palace grounds, 4 p.m.

Indian Association of Lawyers, Karnataka Chapter: Seminar on cyber laws, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road, 9.30 a.m.

Getta Foundation: ‘Getta ride’ cyclathon to create awareness on pollution and healthy lifestyle, Kanteerava stadium, 8 a.m.

Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike: Nadaprabhu Kempegowda Day 2012, Kannada play ‘Nadaprabhu Kempegowda’ by Natyakala Saraswathi Kala Sangha, BDA Layout, Pupil Tree Road, 5 p.m.

Ankhita Pustaka: Release of books ‘Laali Hadugalu’ and other books, by poet N.S. Lakshminarayana Bhatta, retired police officer B.K. Shivaram presides, The Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10.30 a.m.

Suchitra Cinema and Cultural Academy: Monthly special lecture by Surendranatha B. Minajigi on Bendre’s works, Suchitra premises, 9{+t}{+h}Main, B.V. Karanth Road, Banashankari 2{+n}{+d}Stage, 5 p.m.

Vishwa Veerashiava Samskruti Pratishtana: Presentation of Basaveshwara Award to C.A. Purushotam and actor-director T. N. Seetharam, Gouribidanur, Naya Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road,

5.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Talk on ‘Some thoughts about Deshivada’ by H.S. Raghavendra Rao, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on ‘Introduction to Ashtadasha Purana’ by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh, Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi,

6.30 p.m.

Shree Vidyaranya Yuvaka Sangha: Preliminary round of Ranga Rang rangoli utsav, Margosa Road and Malleswaram 8{+t}{+h}Cross, 8 a.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL