Religion

Sri Venkatesha Vaibhava: Discourse by K.S. Narayanacharya, Himamshu Jyoti Kalapeeta, 4{+t}{+h}Main, 16{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 6.15 p.m.

Srimad Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6, Dhyana Yoga: Discourse by Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Vigneshwara Temple, 26{+t}{+h}Main, 2{+n}{+d}Stage BTM Layout, 6.45 p.m.

Samanvaya Sankara Bhashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Shwethaashwathara Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedanta Nilaya, Sakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Positive energies from Sundara Kanda – Valmiki Ramayana: Talk by N. Mangalakumari, Indian Heritage Academy Hall, 20{+t}{+h}Main, near Koramangala Police Station,

4 p.m.

Sri Ramotsava celebrations: Sri Ramaseva Mandali — vocal by Vasumathi and Party, 5.15 p.m.; vocal by Pattabhirama Pandit and Party, Fort High School Grounds, Chamarajpet, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Seshadripuram Ramaseva Samiti: Vocal by Hamsini Nagendra and Party, Seshadripuram College premises, Nagappa Street, Seshadripuram, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Rangachetana: Janapara Samskruti Utsav 2012-13, Seminar on “Contemporary political and religious crisis”, 6 p.m.; Kannada drama, “Neeru tandavaru”, Ravindra Kalakshetra, Jayachamarajendra Road, 7 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: Exhibition of paintings by Kariyappa Hanchimani, Kumar S. Katenahalli and Shiva Hadimani, parishat premises, Kumara Krupa Road,

11 a.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Hearing Learning and Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisations: Summer course in “Indian Culture and Spirituality”, music session by Sriram Parthasarathi and Party, institute premises, Whitefield Campus, 6.15 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English drama, “Boy with a suitcase”, by Ranga Shankara and Schnawwl Theatre Mannhelm, Germany, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2{+n}{+d}Phase, 7.30 p.m.

General

Directorate General of Employment and Training, Ministry of Labour and Employment, New Delhi, and Directorate of Employment and Training, Department of Labour, Bangalore: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission, Montek Singh Ahluwalia, inaugurates Multi Skill Development Centre, Bangalore, Union Minister of Labour and Employment M. Mallikarjun Kharge presides, Ministers B.N. Bachche Gowda and R. Ashok, MPs D.B. Chandre Gowda and P.C. Mohan, Mayor Sharadamma and Leaders of the Opposition in the Legislative Assembly and Council Siddaramaiah and Motamma respectively, chief guests, Jnana Jyothi Auditorium, Central College campus, Bangalore University, Palace Road, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Employers' Association: Golden Jubilee celebration, Union Minister of Labour and Employment M. Mallikarjun Kharge, chief guest, Chairman, Gokula Education Foundation Chairman M.R. Jayaram, guest of honour Hotel Vivanta by Taj, (Taj Residency), Trinity Circle, M.G. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Karnataka State Savita Samaja: Savita Samaja Convention, function to honour the former Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa, Ministers V. Somanna and Shobha Karandlaje participate, Town Hall, J.C. Road, 10.30 a.m.

Gandhi Sahitya Sangha: Talk on “Kumaravyasana Karna 4”, by V. Srinivasa Sharma, 8{+t}{+h}Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL