RELIGION

Sri Nagareshwaraswamy Temple: Kumbhabhisheka and other rituals, Nagaratpet, 10 a.m.

Srimad Valmiki Ramayana Mahothsava: Moola Parayanam (7 a.m.); Discourse by Maharanyam Muralidhara Swamiji (6.30 p.m.); NRI Layout, Kalkere Village, Horamavu.

Shwetaashwathara Upanishad Bhashya: Discourse by Shivarama G. Agnihotri, Adhyatma Prakasha Karyalaya, APK Road, 2{+n}{+d}Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Padmapurana: Discourse by Ananthacharya, Devagiri Sri Guru Seva Samithi, 24t{+t}{+h}Main, Banashankari 2{+n}{+d}Stage, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Kalamandir School of Arts: “Abhimukha”, exhibition of paintings by students of Bachelor of Visual Arts, DVG Art Gallery, Behind Kalamandir School of Arts, Ramanjaneya Gudda, Hanumanthanagar, 10 a.m.

Ranga Shankara: English/Hindi drama “Stories in a song” by Arpana, 8{+t}{+h}Cross, JP Nagar 2{+n}{+d}Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Sankalpa: Theatre Festival by jail inmates, Chandrashekar Kambar's play “Shivaratri” by inmates Belgaum, Hindalga Central Jail, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Blossoms, exhibition of collages and computer paintings, inauguration by Chandranatha Acharya, 10.30 a.m.; “Obesity enormous… India Goes XXL” exhibition of paintings and art works by Jagadish Kadur, Kumarakrupa Road, 11 a.m.

Orissa Art and Crafts: Exhibition-cum-sale of handloom and handicrafts, S.G. Raveendra, Director (News), Bangalore Doordarshan and All India Radio, Bangalore inaugurates, Prema Chandra Kalyana Mahal, Near Ashoka Pillar, 2{+n}{+d}Block, Jayanagar, 12.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Devotional songs by Priyanka Nishith Jois and party, Sri B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Kannada and Culture Department: Hindustani vocal by Shashikala Gurv Kulhalli, Bijapur and party, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Youth Photographic Society: 33{+r}{+d}YPS All-India Saloon of Photography, exhibition of photographs, Venkatappa Art Gallery, Kasturba Road,

10 a.m.

GENERAL

Kannada and Culture Department: Valedictory of fine art workshop, Commissioner for Kannada and Culture Department Manu Baligar presides, Karnataka Nataka Academy chairman Malathi Sudhir chief guest, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 5 p.m.

The Karnataka Liberation Forum for the Blind: 2{+n}{+d}anniversary and State-level convention of visually-challenged, writer L.S. Sheshagiri Rao inaugurates, writer Sumatindra Nadig presides, Chief Editor of Kannada Prabha and Suvarna News Channel Vishweshwar Bhat releases periodical “Antarakshi”, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 10.30 a.m.

National Service Scheme, Bangalore University: “Yuvajanotsava 2012”, I.R. Perumal, Principal Secretary to Government, inaugurates, Vice-Chancellor N. Prabhu Dev presides, NSS Bhavan, Jnanabharati campus, 5.30 p.m.

Government Science College: Valedictory of cultural and sports activities, Minister for Social Welfare and Prisons A. Narayana Swamy, chief guest, valedictory address by writer Kamala Hampana., college premises, Nrupathunga Road, 11 a.m.

The Mythic Society: Talk on “New invention in epigraphy” by M. Kotresh, society premises, Nrupathunga Road, 6 p.m.

All India Federation of Astrologers' Societies: Talk on “New techniques of prediction” by K.R. Dass Setty, Sharada Stree Samaja, East Park Road, Kumara Park East, 6 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL