REGIONAL

Haridasa Sahitya: Discourse by Aralumallige Parthasarathy, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Ragigudda Prasanna Anjayenaswamy Bhakta Mandali Trust, Jayanagar 9th Block,

6.30 p.m.

Gowdapaada Hrudaya: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Vision of Atman: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Sri Geetha Nilaya, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Block, 9 a.m.

Valmiki Ramayana – Yuddakanda: Discourse by Suresh Kumar, Sri Lakshmi Narayana Temple, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar 3rd Block, 5.30 p.m.

Srimad Bhagavatha Sapthaha Yajnam: Bhagavatha Parayanam- Govinda Pattabishekam, Sri Ayyappan Temple, Patel Gundappa Block, J.C. Nagar, 7 a.m.

Disciples of Sri Ramakrishna: Discourse by Swami Swatmaramananda, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

Vachanasravana: Discourse by H.S. Renukaprasad, No 12, 1st Main, 7th Cross, Sarvabhouma Nagar Main Road, Chikkalasandra, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Percussive Arts Centre: “Krishnotsava”, vocal duet by Shubhamangala Raghu and Veena Mohan, Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali, 492/A, 1st Main, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Abhinava Arts Centre: Rangmanch, Kathak solo debut by Srujana Gayathri Manjunath, A.D.A. Rangamandira, J.C. Road,

7 p.m.

Max Mueller Bhavan: Exhibition about young people and youth culture in Germany, CMH Road, Indiranagar, 9.30 a.m.

PIB, Publication Division: Exhibition-cum-sale of books, Yojana, F-Wing, 1st Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Koramangala, 10 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: “Bhavadokuli,” exhibition of paintings, Kumarakrupa Road,

10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of paintings by Rokeya Sultana BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden,

10.30 a.m.

Magnitude Gallery: “Aakruti” exhibition of paintings, 140/13, 278th Cross, 13th Main, Jayanagar 3 Block, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Bangalore International Centre: Talk on “Media and Terror”, by Kalpana Sharma, journalist, TERI Complex, 4th Main 2nd Cross, Domlur 2nd Stage, 6 p.m.

FKCCI: Interactive meeting with K.C. Ramamurthy, Inspector General of Police and Additional Commissioner of Police (Traffic and Security), K.G. Road, 5 p.m.

Bharatheducation.com and Samtech Global: Seminar on corporal punishment, Bal Bhavan Auditorium, Cubbon Park,

2.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Mattur Krishnamurthy speaks on “Vidhuraneeti”, Bull Temple Road, Narasimharaja Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Yellamma Dasappa Institute of Technology: Inauguration of 1st year degree courses by Swami Harshanandaji of Ramakrishna Math, Raghuvanahalli, 14th km, Kanakapura Road, 11 a.m.

The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers: Inauguration of “INDICON 2007”, Central Power Research Institute, Sir C.V. Raman Avenue, 3.30 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL