RELIGION

Vachanashravana: B.S. Manjunathaswamy, “Payodha”, 14, Jnanajyothi Nagar, Ullal Road, Near Ashwini Beauty Paralour, 6 p.m.

Sri Valmikiramayana, Yuddakanda: Suresh Kumar, Lakshminarayana Temple, Basaveshwaranagar, 3rd Block, 5.30 p.m.

Devotional Bhajans and Pallaki Utsav of Sri Shirdi Sai Baba: Sai Bhajana Mandal, Sri Sai Mandiram, 8th B Cross, II Phase, Girinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Raghavendra Teerthara Granthagalu: Venkateshacharya speaks, Punyadhama, 1/N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Pancha Paadika: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedanta Satsanga Kendra, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Anubhava Vedanta: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Paramaartha Vichaara Sangha Trust, Adhyatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Alwargala Viabhavam: Jamuna, Sri Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandira, Ragiguddada Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhaktha Mandali Trust, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Nisha Natyalaya: State-level Dance and Singing competitions, Town Hall, J.C. Road, 10.30 a.m.

Vidya Mandir Independent Pre-University College: ‘Legacy – 2007’ an Inter Collegiate Cultural Competition, Girija Lokesh, cine artiste, attends, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Vyalikaval, 8.30 a.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of the English play, “The Ungrateful Man” by Bangalore Little Theatre, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Stage, 7 p.m.

Shree Guruvayurappan Bhajan Samaj Trust: Violin duet by Mysore M. Nagaraj and M. Manjunath and party, Odukkathur Swamigal Math, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 6 p.m.

MES Arts, Commerce and Science Degree College: Doddarangegowda, poet and loterate, inaugurates cultural and sports events, Auditorium, MPL Shastry Road, Malleswaram, 3 p.m.

Magnitude Gallery: Exhibition on rural themes, “Bhoomi” 140/13, 27th Cross, 13th Main, 3rd Block, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Karnataka Science and Technology Academy: Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy inaugurates conference on “Development of Science and Technology in Karnataka – past, present and future”, Minister for Science and Technology Ramachandra Gowda, chief guest and release website of KSTA, Gnana Jyothi Auditorium, Central College premises, Palace Road, 10 a.m.

Federation of Karnataka Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Interactive meeting with central team of ESIC, FKCCI Cabinet Hall, K.G. Road, 4 p.m.

Karuna Animal Welfare Association of Karnataka: Prize distribution ceremony B.V. Kulkarni, Joint Commissioner (Health), Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike, chief guest, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 4 p.m.

Dayanada Sagar Business School: Inauguration of MBA – MKU (Madurai Kamraj University), PGDM, PGDITM of AIMA (All India Management Association) courses, CD Sagar Auditorium, DSI Campus, Shavige Malleshwara Hills, Kumaraswamy Layout, 10 a.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: D. Balasubramanian, Director of Research, L.V. Prasad Institute, Hyderabad, delivers lecture on “The shifting science of scientific ethics”, NIAS Auditorium, Indian Institute of Science campus, 6 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Sachidananda Mohanty speaks on “The Contemporaneity of Sri Aurobindo”, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6.15 p.m.

Karnataka Rakshana Vedike: Parvathamma Rajkumar, Shivarajkumar, Raghavedra Rajkumar and others participate at the ground breaking ceremony for installation of bronze statue of Rajkumar, Ramkumar Mill Bridge, (Near Sujatha Theatre), Rajajinagar Entrance, 11 a.m.

TUMKUR

Vokkaliga Jagriti Vedike: Annual Conference; B.S.Yediyurappa, Deputy Chief Minister, inaugurates; Ramachandre Gowda, Katta Subramanya Naidu, S.Shivanna, Ministers, speak. Maruti Kalyan Mantap, 11 am

Tumkur Zilla Panchayat: Annual Meet (Primary Schools); Closing Ceremony; Mahatma Gandhi Stadium, 3 pm

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL