RELIGION

Yoga of Knowledge, Bhagavad Gita 7th Chapter: Discourse by Swami Abhaya Chaitanya, Sri Varasiddhi Vinayaka Temple, 3rd Cross, 1st Main Road, Kempe Gowda Layout, 3rd Phase, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Adhyaasa Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Chaandogya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavangudi, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

AFD: Exhibition and sale of flowering, ornamental, medicinal plants and herbs, H.S. Shivakumar, Joint Director of Horticulture, inaugurates, Horticulture Training, near Dattatreya Temple, Doddagubbi Road, 9.30 a.m.

Alliance Francaise de, Bangalore: 150th anniversary of Ravindranath Tagore celebrations, screening of film “Khudito Pashan,” Thimmaiah Road, Vasanth Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Dashapramathi Sangeetha Sabha: Remembrance of G. Harishankar, musician Mysore V. Subramanya chief guest, vocal by Pattabhirama Pandit and party, Ananya Auditorium, 4th Main Road, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Ranga Samsthana: Ruthugana Sangeeta Utsava, Janapada and Tatvapada by Devandra Kumar Mudhol and party, KPTCL Auditorium, Cauvery Bhavan, 1.30 p.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath: Art Miracle – Exhibition of paintings by Krishna K.M. (10 a.m.); exhibition of paintings by N.R. Naikar, Dharwad (10 a.m.); exhibition of paintings by Vishnu Das (10.30 a.m.).

Kannada and Culture Department: Light music by Rekha G. Hegde, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh on “Varadarajastava”, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Bharatanatyam dance by Shravanthi N.S., B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

University Law College: All-India Moot Court Competition, former Lokayukta N. Venkatachala, inaugurates, Minister for Higher Education V.S. Acharya and V.B. Coutinho, Director, Legal Studies, Bar Council of India, New Delhi, chief guests, Senate Hall, Jnana Bharathi campus, 4 p.m.

University of Agricultural Sciences: Minister for Agriculture Umesh V.Katti inaugurates fruits and vegetable marketing complex, Minister for Labour B.N. Bache Gowda inaugurates exhibition, Krishi Vigyana Kendra, Hadonahalli, Doddaballapur taluk, 3 p.m.

Karnataka State Government Employees' Association: Presentation of “Krishi Pandit” and “Krishi” awards, Chief Minister B.S.Yeddyurappa presents the award, Minister for Home R. Ashok, Agriculture Minister Umesh V. Katti chief guests, Banquet Hall, Vidhana Soudha, 12.05 p.m.

Bangalore University: Inauguration of Prof. K. Venkatagiri Gowda Memorial Auditorium, Governor H.R. Bhardwaj inaugurates, Minister for Higher Education V.S.Acharya presides, next to Manasa Bhavana, Jnana Bharathi campus, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Chalanachitra Academy: S. Ramachandra Memorial Film Festival and Seminar, Actors Ananth Nag, film-maker Seshadri and others participate, screening of “Santha Shishunala Sharief”, Priyadarshini Auditorium, Badami House, opposite BBMP office, 5.30 p.m.

Kengal Hanumanthaiya Memorial Trust: Kengal Hanumanthaiya's 103 {+r} {+d} birth anniversary, Governor H.R. Bhardwaj inaugurates, KPCC president G. Parameshwara attends, Cooperative Community Hall, behind DG Hospital, Padmanabhanagar, 6 p.m.

AdsStation and Indian Electrical and Electronics Engineering Association: International exhibition and seminar on power, electrical, lighting and new and renewable energy and service providers, Minister for Energy Shobha Karandlaje chief guest, Shamim Banu, Additional Chief Secretary guest of honour, BIEC, 10t {+h} Mile, Tumkur Road, 12.01 p.m.

Indian Water Works Association, Bangalore Centre and MECON Ltd.: BWSSB Chairman P.B. Ramamurthy inaugurates International Summit on Water, KIOCL CMD Ranganath K, NIOT Director Atmanand participate, NIMHANS Convention Centre, Hosur Road, 10.15 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: Talk on “SCADA system in Karnataka power grid” by M.P. Sridhar, Executive Engineer, KPTCL, B.R. Ambedkar Road, 5.30 p.m.

Kannada Free Computer Training Centre: Distribution of certificates to trainees, Mayor S.K. Nataraj inaugurates, Minister for Kannada and Culture Govind M. Karjol, presides, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 11.30 a.m.

eMERG and NSIC: Inauguration of a presentation on “Safety and Security for MSMEs with a special focus on women”, Commissioner for Police Shankar Bidari chief guest, Jija Hari Singh, retired DGP, guest of honour, Hotel Lalit Ashok, 2.30 p.m.

Karnataka Patrakarthara Kshemabhivruddhi Sangha: Inauguration of Meri Awaaz newspaper and its office, MLA B.Z. Zameer Ahmed Khan participates, 7/82, M.S. Buidling, 1st Main Road, Valmikinagar, Mysore Main Road, opposite Gopalan Mall, 5 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL