Religion

Srimad Mahabharata: Discourse by A. Haridasa Bhatta, Sri Karanji Anjaneyaswamy Temple, near BMS College, Basavanagudi,

6.30 p.m.

Sundarakanda of Ramayana: Talk by Mathoor Krishnamurthy, Sankara Jayanti Mandali, Sankara Krupa Road, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 6 p.m.

109th Aradhana of Sri Ananthaswamy Maharaj: Discourse by Sri Dattapadananda Swamiji, Chinmaya Mission on “Gurutatva”, Sri Ananthaswamy Ashram, Subedar Chatram Road Cross, Gandhi Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Srimad Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6 – Yoga of Meditation: Discourse by Swamy Abhaya Chaitanya, Sree Ramaseva Mandali, 10th Cross, Hombegowdanagar, Wilson Garden, 6.30 p.m.

Adhyaasa Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Chaandogya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, 9 a.m.

Culture

Sri Rama Lalithakala Mandira: Vocal by Pattabhirama Pandit and Party, 9 {+t} {+h} Main Road, Banashankari 2 {+n} {+d} stage, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Surabharathi Sanskrit and Cultural Foundation: Vocal by Suma Sudhindra and Party, Jagadguru Bharathi Tirtha Sabha Mantapa, 3rd Cross, 1 {+s} {+t} Block, HRBR Layout, 6.30 p.m.

Department of Kannada and Culture: Bharatanatyam duet by Divya Prabhakar and Sandhya Mahesh, Yavanika, Nrupatunga Road, 6.30 p.m.

Bangalore Lalithakala Parishat: Vocal by S. Shankar and Party, Dr. H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vani Public School, Rajajinagar: “Art Matters”, art and musical programmes by school students, educationist and former MLC Narahari, chief guest, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, G.D. Park Extension, 11 a.m.

Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat: “Octagon”, exhibition of paintings by S. Vishnu Kumar and others, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

National Gallery of Modern Art: Screening of film, “Vayu”, Manikyavelu Mansion, 49, Palace Road, 4 p.m.

Prayoga Ranga: Kannada drama, “Senior Citizen”, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road,

6.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English drama, “Harlesden High Street”, by Indian Ensemble, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

KSHDC: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts, handcrafted textiles and jewellery, Safina Plaza, Infantry Road, 10 a.m.

General

Samskrita Bharathi: World Samskrit Book Fair, Governor H.R. Bhardwaj inaugurates, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa inaugurates conference, felicitation to Uttarakhand Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal for having made Samskrit the Second Official Language of Uttarakhand, MP H.N. Ananth Kumar chief guest, National High School Grounds, Basavangudi, 10.30 a.m.

Electrical Inspectorate Engineers, Association of Karnataka: Release of Technical Diary 2011 by Minister for Energy Shobha Karandlaje, Additional Chief Secretary, DPAR, K. Jairaj and Additional Chief Secretary, Energy Department, Shamim Banu, chief guests, Secretariat Club, Cubbon Park, K.R. Circle,

5.45 p.m.

Triune exhibitors and Electrical Consultants Association of India: Fourth Electrical Technology Expo in Asia, Minister for Large and Medium Industries Murugesh R. Nirani, chief guest, Tripura Vasini, Palace Grounds, 11.30 a.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: Public lecture on “Aadhaar and its role in the transformation of Public Service Delivery”, by Nandan Nilekani, Chairman, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), JRD Tata Auditorium, NIAS, IISc campus, Sir C.V. Raman Road, 6 p.m.

National Institute of Advanced Studies: Public lecture on “Indian Psychology: what and why?”, by Anand Paranjpe, Professor Emeritus, Psychology and Humanities, Simon Fraser University, Canada, Lecture Hall, NIAS, IISc campus, Sir C.V. Raman Road, 5 p.m.

Kannada Book Authority: Release of 22 books published by the authority, by Minister for Kannada and Culture and Minor Irrigation Govind M. Karjol, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavana, J.C. Road, 5.30 p.m.

LIC Housing Finance Ltd.: Inauguration of Nimma Mane – 2011, Property Expo, General Manager, LIC Housing Finance Ltd, Corporate Office, Mumbai, N.K. Mittal inaugurates, Chandra Sagar Kalyana Mahal, near Ashoka Pillar, Jayanagar 2 {+n} {+d} Block, 5.30 p.m.

Karnataka Domestic Workers' Movement: Domestic Workers Day celebration, public meeting, Labour Minister B.N. Bachche Gowda and Bangalore Urban Deputy Commissioner M.K. Ayyappa, chief guests, St. John's Medical College auditorium, opposite

BDA Complex, Koramangala,

2.30 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers (India): Talk on “Role of citizens”, by Major Kapur, No. 3, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Veedhi, 5.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Talk on “Bring variety in your life”, Ali Khwaja, Chairman, Banjara Academy, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavangudi, 5 p.m.

The Indian Ceramic Society: Felicitation to A.L. Shashi Mohan on his being elected president of the ICS, talk on “Indian Industrial Ceramics – today and tomorrow”, by A.L. Shashi Mohan, Shantala Hall, Hotel Ashraya International, No. 1,489, Bhagawan Mahaveer Road, 6.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on “Raaga Darshana”, by Nagavalli Nagaraj and Shatavadani R. Ganesh, DVG Auditorium, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Al-Ameen Pre University College: Annual Day celebration, Deputy Director, Pre University, Marappa, Hosur Road, 5 p.m.

Bangalore International Centre: Talk on the book “Let's celebrate! Follow the Hindu Moon”, authored by Soumya Aravind Sitaraman, TERI Complex, 4 {+t} {+h} Main, 2 {+n} {+d} Cross, Domlur II Stage, 6 p.m.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL