SEARCH

29 file papers in Haveri, Dharwad, Gadag

print   ·   T  T  
In the race: The former leader of the Opposition in the legislative Council and Congress candidate H.K. Patil submitting his nomination papers for Gadag seat to the returning officer in Gadag on Monday.
In the race: The former leader of the Opposition in the legislative Council and Congress candidate H.K. Patil submitting his nomination papers for Gadag seat to the returning officer in Gadag on Monday.

Staff Correspondent

H.K. Patil, Basavaraj Bommai and Alkod among them

DHARWAD: Filing of nominations for the 17 Assembly constituencies in Dharwad, Haveri and Gadag districts picked up with 29 candidates filing their papers on Monday.

Prominent among those who filed their papers were the former Ministers H.K. Patil, P.C. Siddanagoudar, Alkod Hanumantappa and K.N. Gaddi, the former MLAs Shivanand Ambadagatti, C.C. Patil, G.S. Patil and Syed Ajjampeer Khadri and the former MLC Basavaraj Bommai.

In Dharwad district, 12 candidates filed their papers for five of the seven constituencies.

In Gadag district, eight candidates filed 17 nomination papers, while in Haveri district, nine candidates filed 12 papers.

Details of nominations in Gadag district: Shirahatti — Hanumantappa Yallappa Alkod (Janata Dal-S); Ramappa Sobeppa Lamani (BJP); Gadag — H.K. Patil (Congress); Ron — G.S. Patil (Congress), Ravi B. Dandin (Janata Dal -Secular), Ravindra Vishnusa Sidling (Rashtriya Hindustan Sena); Naragund — Chandragouda Channappagouda Patil (Bharatiya Janata Party), Shivappa Shanthappa Javur (BSP).

Dharwad: Navalgund — K.N. Gaddi (Congress), Shankar Patil Munenakoppa (BJP), N.H. Konaraddi (JD-S); Kundagol— P.C. Siddanagoudar (JD-S); Dharwad — Amrut Appaiah Desai (Janata Dal-Secular), Seema Ashok Masuti, Yashavant Kallappa Jalayi (Independent), Sanganagoudar Rudragoudar Ramanagoudar (BJP-Independent); Hubli-Dharwad West — Prashant Venkatesh Sugur (Independent), Ravi Basappa Shiriyannavar (BJP); Kalghatgi — Shivanand Rudrappa Ambadagatti (JD-S), Channappa Mallappa Nimbannavar (BJP).

Haveri: Shiggaon — Syed Ajjampeer Khadri (Congress), Basavaraj Bommai (BJP), Prema H. Patil (JD-S), B.H. Viranna (JD-S); Haveri (SC) — Kamala Laxman Nayak; Byadgi — Suresh Shivappa Udyogannavar (BJP); Hirekerur — Dadapeersab Hunnursab Kulabi (Independent), Malatesh Naganagoud Pyatigoudra (Independent); Ranebennur — B.M. Jayadeva (BJP).

No nomination was filed for Hangal, Hubli-Dharwad East (SC) and Hubli Dharwad Central constituencies on Monday.

More In: KARNATAKA | NATIONAL

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in KARNATAKA

According to director Pawan Kumar, the film got a standing ovation when the end credits rolled.

Lucia goes to Pakistan

The much acclaimed Kannada movie Lucia directed by Pawan Kumar, which was screened at various international film fes... »