RELIGION

Sri Desika Sabha: Discourse by Raghuveeera Bhattar, Keyes High School, Secunderabad, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

YSRNITHM: 6 {+t} {+h} Foundation Day Celebrations, Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy National Institute of Tourism and Hospitality Management, Telecomnagar, Gachibowli, 11.30 a.m. onwards

UoH: Lecture on ‘50 years of Economic Development in India: Palanpur's Experience' by Professor Lord Nicholas Stern, C.V. Raman Auditorium, University of Hyderabad, 3.30 p.m.

Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs: Valedictory of COWE Trade Carnival 2010, People's Plaza, Necklace Road, 6 p.m.

Niloufer Hospital: Inauguration of Arogyasri wards, Hospital premises, Red Hills, 3 p.m.

London School of Economics & ASCI: Fourth I.G. Patel Lecture by Y. Venugopal Reddy on ‘Towards a New International Financial Architecture', Jubilee Hall, Public Gardens, 6 p.m.

Osmani University Library: Inauguration of Book Exhibition on ‘65 {+t} {+h} United Nations Day Lecture Programme', OU Library Building, 11 a.m.

JNTU: Inauguration of 2 {+n} {+d} International Conference on Environment Management, Hotel Fortune Manohar, Begumpet, 4.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Yuvabharathi: Upanishathsudhalahari - Discourses, Sri Krishnadevarayandhra Bhasa Nilayam, Sultan Bazar, Koti, 6.30 p.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: Paintings exhibition “Tableaus in the world” by Deepak Shinde, gallery premises, Jubilee Hills, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rajashyamala Samskrithandhra Sahitya Kalapeetham: Book release function, Sri Tyagaraya Ganasabha, Chikkadpally, 6.30 p.m.

ICONART Gallery: Mosaic workshop by Pavan Kumar D., Road No. 12, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m.

Southern Regional Language Centre: Inauguration of orientation course in Telugu for Telugu Teachers of Ranga Reddy District, Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University, Nampally, 10 a.m.

Kalakriti Art Gallery: Auction of the ‘Finest Works of Art from Krishnakriti ‘10', Hotel Taj Banjara, Banjara Hills, 7 p.m.

Save the Children India Foundation: ‘Aaraaish', fashion exhibition of Mana Shetty's, Hotel Taj Krishna, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.