RELIGION

Sri Rama Krishna Ashrama: “Mandookyopanishad” , 8 a.m. and “Srimad Bhagavadgita”, 6.30 p.m., Sri Satyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashok Nagar.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam: Annamacharya Sankeertanalu, Sri Venkateshwara Swamy Temple, Himayat Nagar,6.30 p.m. Lecture by B.Santosh Kumar Sastry, 5.30p.m., Music by Hyderabad Brothers, 7 p.m.

Majlis-E-Ilmiya Andhra Pradesh: Lecture on “Importance and the conformation and relevance of Islamic jurisprudence”, Prakasham Hall, Gandhi Bhavan, 10 a.m.

Sri Subramania Samajam: Discourse in Tamil on “Srimad Skandam”, Samajam premises, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna Seva Samithi: “Vigraha Pratishta”, “Sikhara Sthapana” celebrations, Sri Krishna Mandiram, Sadasiv Pet, Medak.

Islamic Academy of Sciences: Explanation of Quranic verses, Jamia Masjid Aliya, Gunfoundery, 1.30 p.m.

Aarsha Vidya Sagar: Talk on Mandookyopanishad, Niraj Public School, Ameerpet, 8 a.m.

GENERAL

NRS Forums & Exhibitions: Water Tech, Enviro Tech Expo 2007,Hyderabad International Convention Centre, 10 a.m.

Spectrum College of International Education: Seminar on “IT Graduation in Australia”, 10.30 a.m.

Diabetic Self Care Foundation: Talk by Dr.A.P.Toshniwal on “Eye problems in diabetics”, Diabetic Day Care Centre, NIMS, 11 a.m.

Hyderabad Women’s Care Hospital: Free Health Camp for women, 1-8-702/54, Padma Colony, Behind Shankarmutt, New Nallakunta

All India Majlis-e-Tameer-e-Millat: First memorial lecture of Syed Khalilullah Hussaini on “Muslims in Non-Islamic Milieus: Challenges, opportunities and responses”, Madina Education Centre, 10.30 a.m.

Kul-Hind Bazm-e-Abul Barkaat: Educational kits distribution by Collector Chandra Vadan, Royal Function Hall, Charminar, 10 a.m.

All India Lawyers’ Union: Round Table on “Land for the poor-constitutional safe guards”, Sundarayya Vignana Kendram, 12 p.m.

Jiddu Krishnamurti Centre: Video screening of a public talk by J. Krishnamurti on ‘What is meditation?’ 6-3-347/5, Behind Model House, Punjagutta, 5.30 p.m.

Serenity Foundation: Free counselling against alcoholism/substance abuse, 157/6, Sitaram Nagar, Staff Road, Secunderabad, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Pendekanti Law College: Valedictory function of the National Workshop on “Legal Education—Challenges and Perspectives”, PGRR Centre for Distance Education, Osmania University, 4 p.m.

Mission of Compassion: Free medical camp, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Public School, Jubilee Hills, 9 a.m.

MARS Herbal Beauty Parlour: Inauguration, Behind Sanman Hotel, Nallakunta, 10 a.m.

Andhra Pradesh Homoeopathic Association: Tehmina Bai Dhage Memorial Oration on “One life—One planet” by Prof.K.V.K.Nehru, Bulchand Shamdas Dayal Hall, APHA Buildings, Himayat Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Bhavishyanidhi Pensioners Welfare Association: Members’ Meet, Office of the Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, Barkatpura, 11 a.m.

CULTURAL

Shilparamam: Devotionalsongs by R.Murali Krishna and Andhra Natyam by V.Janaki, Madhapur,6.45 p.m.Tyagaraya Ganasabha: Sri Uppalapati Ankaiah memorial music programme, Kala Subbarao Kala Vedika, 6.30 p.m.

Shrishti Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by P.Gouri Shankar, 267, Road No.15, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust: 19th Anniversary celebrations, Bhaskara Auditorium, B.M.Birla Science Centre, 4.15 p.m.

Hasta Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, sculptures, drawings and graphics, Plot No.10, ICRISAT Colony, 11 a.m.

Rasamayi: 104th birth anniversary celebrations of Paidi Lakshmaiah, Sri Tyagaraya Ganasabha, 6.15 p.m.