SEARCH

‘Kunti Karna’ bags ‘Golden Garuda’ at all-India fete

print   ·   T  T  
Memorable moment: Minister for Law and Technical Education R. Chenga Reddy giving away the ’Golden Garuda Award’ and a shield to Meera Kalajyotsna of Visakhapatnam at the closing ceremony of All-India Theatre Festival in Tirupati.
Memorable moment: Minister for Law and Technical Education R. Chenga Reddy giving away the ’Golden Garuda Award’ and a shield to Meera Kalajyotsna of Visakhapatnam at the closing ceremony of All-India Theatre Festival in Tirupati.

Staff Reporter

Tirupati: The 52nd annual All-India Theatre Festival conducted by Sri Venkateswara Natyakala Parishat, in association with Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams, concluded on a grand note at Mahati auditorium last Sunday.

Meera Kalajyotsna of Visakhapatnam bagged the Golden Garuda Award under the best mythological play for ‘Kunti Karna’, while Ushodaya Natya Mandali, Guntur, was the runner-up for ‘Bhukailas’. In historical category, ‘Ae velugukee prasthanam’ by Kalavani, Rajahmundry stood first, followed by ‘Vasantha Rajeeyam’ by Miryalaguda Samskrutika Kendram. Among the social plays, ‘Jo Achyutananda’ by Kalalaya, Guntur and ‘Agnivarsham’ by Sagari, Chilakaluripet bagged the top two prizes.

In the mythological category, the best and second best actor awards went to Meegada Ramalingaswamy and Ramachandra Rao for the roles of ‘Karna’ and ‘Duryodhana’ respectively.

Other winners are: Best woman character - Ratna Sastri (Kunti), comedy actor - Narasimha Rao (Vasanthakudu), villain - Venkatasubbaiah (Ravanasura), writer and director: Meegada Ramalingaswamy (Kuntikarna), music: Bhadrachalam Bhagavathar, poetic rendition: C. Sekharbabu (both for Srikrishna Rayabaram); Stage arrangement: Rammurthy (Sri Ramanjaneya Yuddham), Technical support: Ajaykumar (Bhukailas).

The special jury award went to B. Suribabu (Narada) and K.Satyanarayana (Dhrutarashtra).

Mono action

M. Manohar of Railway Kodur (Bahukudu), Appanna Dora of Srikakulam (Gayudu) and Suryanarayana of Vizianagaram (Anjaneya) won the first, second and consolation prizes. G. Narasimha and G.K. Sundaram, both of Tirupati, and Revati of Proddatur won the top three prizes in light music.

Among the historical plays, P. Vijayakumar won first prize for the role of ‘Siddhartha’ in ‘Ae velugulakee prasthanam’. S. Jamuna Rayadu, V.S.R. Murthy and Sivaram Prasad won prizes for best woman character, comedian and writer respectively for ‘Viswanatha Vijayam’.

The other winners are best music: Eswar Raju (Arjuna Garvabhangam), Director: Prasad Murthy (Ae Veluguki prasthanam), Poetic rendition: B.Mallikarjuna, Stage arrangement: Pithapuram Babu Rao and Technical support:

Bhaskar Sarma. R.Adiseshaiah (Khadga Tikkana) and K.Venkatrao (Arjuna Garvabhangam) won the special jury award.

Among social plays, the winners were as follows: Best actor - I.Rajkumar (Agnivarsham); Woman’s role, villain, music and director: Ratnakumari, Ramakrishna, Sarma and Haribabu (Jo Achyutananda); Comedian: Gandhi (Vadlaginjalo biyyapu ginja), Writer: Bhavani Prasad (Sarihaddu), Stage decoration: Appa Rao (Thalari Theerpu) and Technical support: Sridhar Dikshit (Rallaku nollosthe). Syamprasad (Rallaku nollosthe) and Prabhavati (Akrosam) won the special jury awards.

Minister for Law and Technical Education R.Chenga Reddy gave away the prizes, while legislators -- M. Venkatarama (Tirupati), SCV Naidu (Srikalahasti), TTD Executive Officer KV Ramanachary and collector S.S.Rawat were present.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in ANDHRA PRADESH

Akali Dal asks Sidhu to explain his actions

Shiromani Akali Dal on Friday asked the former BJP MP, Navjot Sidhu, to explain his ‘acts of religious sacrilege’ rather than ‘politicisi... »