I have a valid multiple entry visa to the U.S. Is there any limit on the number of times I can visit the U.S. in a year?

Atchuta Rao Dasu

There is no limit on the number of times you can visit U.S. in a year, as long as you have a valid visa. However, the final determination of your entry into the U.S. and how long you may remain will be made by immigration officials at the port of entry.

My ‘B1/B2 visa is valid until September 2015, but my Indian passport has expired and I have a new one now. Can you please let me know the process of getting my existing visa stamped in the new passport?

Venkata Subramanyam Jagarlapudi

As long as your U.S. visa is valid, you may use it for travel up to the port of entry in the U.S, even if it is in your old, cancelled passport. Make sure to take both your valid passport and your old passport with your valid visa in it when you travel to the U.S.

My H1B visa is valid until August 2014. However, I returned to India in February 2012 and my job got terminated. Can I go back to the U.S. and search for a new job based on my current visa and if a new company agrees to sponsor me, can I work on the current visa and initiate a visa transfer?

Girish

You may not use your current visa for this purpose because you no longer qualify for the visa since your job was terminated. You must have valid employment with your H1B petitioner to travel on your H1B visa. If you try to use it, you will be turned around at the port of entry.

My F1 visa was rejected in November 2012. Can I apply again and is there any time period that makes me ineligible to re-apply?

Sreenivasan.R

You are welcome to re-apply at anytime. However, you should be prepared to show that you meet all of the requirements for receiving a student visa and that you are a credible and qualified student.

It is, however, sometimes more difficult to show that you now qualify if you applied recently and there is no change in your situation. Please visit our website at http://hyderabad.usconsulate.gov for complete information on student visa requirements.

My B1/B2 visa, valid until 2019, was processed by my previous employer in 2009. I changed my job in 2010 and now wish to visit the U.S. for a about one or two months. Will there be any problem?

Sarada

A B1/B2 visa is not tied to a particular employer. You can apply for entry to the U.S. as long as you have a valid visa. However, the final determination of your entry and how long you may remain will be made by immigration officials at the port of entry.