SEARCH

weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on August 20th.
INSAT PICTURE AT 14.00 hrs. Observations recorded at 8.30 a.m. on August 20th.
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)35280229
New Delhi (Sfd)35272190
Chandigarh272520369
Hissar34280172
Bhuntar27215239
Shimla191643594
Jammu3224114655
Srinagar3322056
Amritsar35240151
Patiala29260229
Jaipur32270309
Udaipur32250454
Allahabad35280685
Lucknow34250488
Varanasi35280453
Dehradun2623111500
Agartala33253978
Ahmedabad35260315
Bangalore29190119
Bhubaneshwar332415912
Bhopal29256868
Chennai3726tr235
Guwahati352601109
Hyderabad28230414
Kolkata332647582
Mumbai29272803
Nagpur272414787
Patna33280623
Pune27229271
Thiruvananthapuram31240351
Imphal27226404
Shillong241813866

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st June.

Rain at some places

Southwest Monsoon has been active in Himachal Pradesh.

RAINFALL: Rain/thundershowers have occurred at most places over Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, at a few places over Jammu and Kashmir and west Uttar Pradesh and at isolated places over the rest of the region. Weather was mainly dry over west Rajasthan. The chief amounts of rainfall in cm. are: HARYANA: Kalka 5, Chhachhrauli, Jagadhari, Bilaspur, Radaur and Morni 3 each, Indri, Raipurrani and Chandigarh 2 each and Sadhaura, Barwala and Naraingarh 1 each.  HIMACHAL PRADESH: (2 cm and above) Dhramsala and Kangra 18 each, Dharampur and Kasauli 8 each, Mehre Barsar 6, Sundernagar 5, Gohar 3 and Theog, Paonta and Una 2 each, JAMMU AND KASHMIR: Kathua 15, Samba 13, Jammu 11, Katra 2 and Udhampur 1, PUNJAB: Nangal and Pathankot 3 each, Anandpur Sahib 2 and Ropar and Mukarian 1 each, EAST RAJASTHAN: (2 cm and above) Kotkasim 7, Bharatpur 5, Beir, Mandrayal and Bamanwas 3 each and Tizara, Nadoti, Sapotra and Amet 2 each, EAST UTTAR PRADESH: Muhammadi 5, Shahabad 3, Palliakalan 2 and Fatehgarh 1WEST UTTAR PRADESH: (2 cm and above) Atrauli, Gunnaur and Sahaswan 5 each, Jalesar, Bisalpur and Puranpur 4 each and Bisauli 2 and UTTARAKHAND:(2 cm and above) Bambasa 9, Bageshwar 7, Kosani and Haldwani 5 each, Mukteshwar and Uttarkashi 3 each and Purola and Haridwar 2 each. 

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd AUGUST 2012: Rain/thundershowers would occur at most places over Haryana (including Chandigarh and Delhi), Himachal Pradesh, east Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, at many places over Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab and east Uttar Pradesh and at a few places over west Rajasthan during the next 48 hours. Thereafter increase in rainfall activity over west Rajasthan and decrease elsewhere in the region.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Heavy to very heavy rainfall would occur at a few places over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand,  southeast Rajasthan and southwest Uttar Pradesh and heavy rainfall would occur at one or two places over Haryana (including Chandigarh and Delhi), Punjab, northeast Rajasthan and rest Uttar Pradesh during the next 48 hours.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd AUGUST 2012: Generally cloudy sky.

A few spells of rain/thundershowers may occur, One or two spells may be heavy in some areas.

The Hindu presents the all-new Young World

O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in NATIONAL

An artist’s rendition of Opportunity on the surface of Mars.— File Photo: AP/NASA

Opportunity sets the record for off-Earth roving

NASA’s Mars rover, Opportunity, which landed on the ‘Red Planet’ in 2004, is now the record holder of the off-Earth roving distance after... »