SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
MaxMinRTR
New Delhi (Plm)2312053
New Delhi (Sfd)2211073
Chandigarh208043
Hissar1911010
Bhuntar211026
Shimla143080
Jammu1790140
Srinagar150023
Amritsar1290100
Patiala1511011
Jaipur281205
Udaipur2810055
Allahabad27100301
Lucknow249042
Varanasi2490141
Dehradun207048
Agartala27110190
Ahmedabad3015063
Bangalore27150244
Bhubaneshwar30150674
Bhopal2612026
Chennai29200461
Guwahati2490215
Hyderabad27130253
Kolkata27150530
Mumbai3220073
Nagpur29100169
Patna23120194
Pune287043
Thiruvananthapuram34220488
Imphal223070
Shillong137077

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since 1st October.

Mainly dry weather

Rainfall: Weather was dry over the region .

   MINIMUM TEMPERTURE : The minimum temperatures fell in west Rajasthan and changed little elsewhere. They were

appreciably above normal in Haryana, Punjab and east Rajasthan, above normal in west Uttar Pradesh and

normal in rest of the region. The lowest minimum temperature in the plains was 05.0ºC recorded at Nazibabad (Uttar Pradesh).

  FORECAST FOR REGION VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd DECEMBER 2013: Light rain/snow may occur at one or two places over Jammu and Kashmir on 19th and 21st December. Rain/thundershowers may also occur at one or two places over Punjab on 21st December. Weather would be mainly dry over rest of the region. Fog/dense fog may occur at many places over Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and north Rajasthan.

FOG WARNING: Dense fog/Visibility less than 200 meter may occur over isolated pockets of Punjab, Haryana and east Uttar Pradesh during next 48 hours.

FORECAST FOR DELHI AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 22nd DECEMBER 2013: Mainly clear sky. Fog/dense fog in the morning.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

Two types of awareness

Analysing the Jiva swaroopa and its relationship with the Supreme Brahman is the central theme discussed in the Brahma Sutra. Krishna to... »