SEARCH

Weather

print   ·   T  T  
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 27.
INSAT PICTURE AT 11-30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 27.
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3321051
Arogyavaram29180181
Bapatla32220545
Calingapatnam29180980
Gannavaram32210513
Hanamkonda32210291
Hyderabad AP31150248
Kakinada31210695
Khammam32180100
Kavali32220545
Kurnool3321098
Mahabubnagar30170163
Machilipatnam31220477
Nandyal3321077
Narasapur33210646
Nellore33240439
Nizamabad32160118
Ongole33220516
Ramagundam31140201
Tirupathi AP32210369
Tuni32210512
Vizag AP31200713
Vizag29190695
KARNATAKA
Agumbe31170613
Bengaluru AP29180192
Bengaluru29190244
Bagalkote33180
Belgaum AP3118tr61
Bellary3320063
Bijapur31170113
Chitradurga3118055
Chickmagalur2917057
Chintamani2916074
Gadag3119088
Gulbarga3419037
Hassan30190114
Honavar35244266
Karwar3625tr167
Madikeri25170195
Mangalore AP342333338
Mysore29212183
Mandya30190172
Panambur34241236
Raichur32170102
Shirali34246420
KERALA
Alappuzha31240388
Kannur3225tr333
Kochi AP3223tr528
Kottayam33239511
Kozhikode33250300
Punalur332237700
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31230466
Thiruvanantha
-puram City31240487
Vellanikkara33246456
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam32250141
Chennai32230351
Chennai AP32220405
Coimbatore AP32230135
Coonoor19135484
Cuddalore31220305
Dharmapuri31210263
Kanyakumari32240272
Karaikal30240340
Kodaikanal19110229
Madurai AP35230215
Nagapattinam30230307
Palayamkottai33240285
Pamban31260246
Parangipettai32230517
Puducherry32220312
Salem33200209
Thanjavur31250197
Tiruchi AP32230321
Tirupattur30210178
Tiruttani32190319
Tondi31240282
Tuticorin31240270
Ooty19110250
Valparai26160345
Vellore32220102
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi34261167
Minicoy32260124
Kavarathi
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)28170523
Mumbai3225073
New Delhi2913073

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 01, 2013.

Dry weather

in A.P.

CHENNAI: The very severe cyclonic storm ‘LEHAR’ over westcentral and adjoining south Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestward with a speed of 15 kmph during past six hrs and lay centred at 1130 hours IST of today, the 27th November 2013 over the westcentral and adjoining south Bay of  Bengal near latitude 14.00 N and longitude 86.00 E, about 570 km east-southeast of Machilipatnam and 510 km southeast of Kakinada. The system would move west-northwestwards and cross Andhra Pradesh coast near Machilipatnam around 28th November afternoon. Rainfall occurred at many places over coastal Karnataka and at a few places over Kerala.  Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, interior Karnataka and  Lakshadweep.  Dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh. The minimum temperature fell markedly at most places over Telangana, fell appreciably at one or two places over north coastal Andhra Pradesh. They were appreciably below normal at one or two places  over north coastal Andhra Pradesh, . 

FORECAST (valid until Friday morning): Rain or thundershower would occur at many places over coastal Andhra Pradesh and at a few places over Kerala, Lakshadweep, Rayalaseema and coastal Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershower may occur over Tamil Nadu, Puducherry,  Telangana and Interior Karnataka.


O
P
E
N

close

Recent Article in MISCELLANEOUS

The Hindu Crossword 11221

Solution to puzzle 11220 »